Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
13233
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in net sales)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Financial results presentationFull fiscal year ended May 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥49,502 million+36.5%
Operating profit¥1,449 million+197.5%
Ordinary income¥1,326 million+228.0%
Net income¥799 million+300.1%
Gross Profit Margin17.9 %
Operating profit margin2.9 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥18,005 million
Operating profit
¥1,267 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2027
Net Sales
¥54,273 million
Gross profit
¥10,921 million
Operating profit
¥2,113 million
Ordinary income
¥1,882 million
Net income
¥1,160 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Orders and revenue exceeded the plan, while profit came in broadly in line with the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Increase in gross profit¥2,551 million
- Increase in personnel expenses¥-745 million
- Increase in advertising and promotional expenses¥-382 million
- Decrease in fees paid¥89 million
- Increase in rent and lease expenses¥-84 million
- Higher amortization of goodwill¥-147 million
- Increase in other expenses¥-318 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
- Construction period allowing for handover10.5–11 months
- Construction start restrictionsThrough February
- Expected decline in revenueApproximately 1–1.5 months' worth
New initiatives
- Addressing excessive seasonality by reviewing construction periods and construction-start schedules
- Opening new stores and renovating existing stores in the Tokai and Kanto areas and elsewhere
- Acquisition and sale of property held for sale through a business transfer from 札証物産
- Introduction of a shareholder benefit program linked to shareholdings
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Detached-home handovers1,457 units
- Homes orderedYear on year against the same period last yearSignificantly higher
- Orders received by ロゴスホーム名古屋Year on year against the same period last yearApproximately 90% above plan
- Orders received by ロゴスホーム四日市Year on year against the same period last yearApproximately 60% above plan
Medium-term management plan targets
Target50 locations
Target fiscal year2,030
Market Size / Share
- Our detached-home handover trend8.5 Year-on-year %
- Nationwide detached-home handover trend-5.6 Year-on-year %
- Detached-home handover trend in Hokkaido and Tohoku-10.4 Year-on-year %
Number of stores and locations
Store openings and closures during the periodOpened 2 new stores and renovated 3 existing stores. The planned Ogaki store was carried forward to the fiscal year ending May 2027
Number of employees
Group-wide, as of the end of May 2026
Number of Employees725 People
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥88.75
Payout ratio
30 %
DOE
5 %
StatusDividend floor
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Full fiscal year ended May 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥49,502 million (YoY +36.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,449 million (YoY +197.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,326 million (YoY +228.0%) |
| Net income | ¥799 million (YoY +300.1%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 17.9 % |
| Operating profit margin | 2.9 % |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥18,005 million / Operating profit ¥1,267 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending May 2027 / Net Sales ¥54,273 million / Gross profit ¥10,921 million / Operating profit ¥2,113 million / Ordinary income ¥1,882 million / Net income ¥1,160 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Orders and revenue exceeded the plan, while profit came in broadly in line with the plan |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Increase in gross profit / Amount ¥2,551 million, Factors Increase in personnel expenses / Amount ¥-745 million, Factors Increase in advertising and promotional expenses / Amount ¥-382 million, Factors Decrease in fees paid / Amount ¥89 million, Factors Increase in rent and lease expenses / Amount ¥-84 million, Factors Higher amortization of goodwill / Amount ¥-147 million, Factors Increase in other expenses / Amount ¥-318 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Detached-home handovers / Value 1,457 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Homes ordered / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Significantly higher, Indicator name Orders received by ロゴスホーム名古屋 / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Approximately 90% above plan, Indicator name Orders received by ロゴスホーム四日市 / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Approximately 60% above plan |
| Number of stores and locations | Number at period-end Not disclosed / Store openings and closures during the period Opened 2 new stores and renovated 3 existing stores. The planned Ogaki store was carried forward to the fiscal year ending May 2027 |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 725 People / Subject Group-wide, as of the end of May 2026 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Item Construction period allowing for handover / Value 10.5–11 months, Item Construction start restrictions / Value Through February, Item Expected decline in revenue / Value Approximately 1–1.5 months' worth |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Target 50 locations / Target fiscal year 2,030 |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥88.75 / Breakdown Not disclosed |
| Payout ratio | 30 % |
| Market Size / Share | Item Our detached-home handover trend / Value 8.5 Year-on-year %, Item Nationwide detached-home handover trend / Value -5.6 Year-on-year %, Item Detached-home handover trend in Hokkaido and Tohoku / Value -10.4 Year-on-year % |
| New initiatives | Addressing excessive seasonality by reviewing construction periods and construction-start schedules, Opening new stores and renovating existing stores in the Tokai and Kanto areas and elsewhere, Acquisition and sale of property held for sale through a business transfer from 札証物産, Introduction of a shareholder benefit program linked to shareholdings |
Items this document does not state (10)
Selling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue exceeded the plan as orders and handovers remained strong and progress was made in passing on higher prices. Meanwhile, costs exceeded the plan because construction was concentrated in the final month, and profit was broadly in line with the plan.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.