Worth reading
36Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
1391
¥ millions (operating profit)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings presentationFiscal year ended May 20247 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥31,714 million+13.2%
Operating profit¥1,391 million
Ordinary income¥1,358 million
Net income¥890 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,507 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate18.6%
Year-on-year change (points)14.6%から4.0ポイント改善
Operating profit margin
Rate4.4%
Year-on-year change (points)Comparison unavailable because the previous year recorded an operating loss
Results for the three months of the current quarter2024年5月期の四半期別売上高は1Q 8,378百万円、2Q 4,662百万円、3Q 7,216百万円、4Q 11,457百万円。営業利益は1Q△289百万円、2Q383百万円、3Q286百万円、4Q1,011百万円。
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥37,164 million
Operating profit
¥2,108 million
Ordinary income
¥2,060 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,337 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
売上高:グループ各社の引渡棟数の伸長。営業利益:増収効果、価格改定等による粗利率改善。要因ごとの金額はNot disclosed。
New initiatives
- 営業エリアの拡大と新店舗の出店
- 障がい者向けグループホーム建築の拡大
- 中古住宅リノベーション事業の拡大
- MCB工法・モジュール住宅の拡販
- 工務店支援プラットフォームを通じたアライアンス推進とM&A候補先の開拓
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Units delivered937 units
- Operating income¥1,391 millionYear on year against the same period last yearTurned profitable from a loss
- Net income¥890 millionYear on year against the same period last yearTurned profitable from a loss
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
引渡棟数のみ。客数・客単価等への分解はNot disclosed。Market Size / Share
- 全国の空き家数899.5 10,000 units
- 既存住宅の流通シェア14 Around %
- 出店可能性のある市町村数1,718 municipalities
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end2024年6月28日現在29拠点
Number of employees
Number of Employees494 people
Changes during the period and hiring plan新卒を中心とした人材採用は順調
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ended May 2024 |
| Net Sales | ¥31,714 million (YoY +13.2%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,391 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,358 million |
| Net income | ¥890 million |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 18.6% / Year-on-year change (points) 14.6%から4.0ポイント改善 |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 4.4% / Year-on-year change (points) Comparison unavailable because the previous year recorded an operating loss |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥4,507 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | 2024年5月期の四半期別売上高は1Q 8,378百万円、2Q 4,662百万円、3Q 7,216百万円、4Q 11,457百万円。営業利益は1Q△289百万円、2Q383百万円、3Q286百万円、4Q1,011百万円。 |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥37,164 million / Operating profit ¥2,108 million / Ordinary income ¥2,060 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,337 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | 売上高:グループ各社の引渡棟数の伸長。営業利益:増収効果、価格改定等による粗利率改善。要因ごとの金額はNot disclosed。 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Units delivered / Value 937 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Operating income / Value ¥1,391 million / Year on year against the same period last year Turned profitable from a loss, Indicator name Net income / Value ¥890 million / Year on year against the same period last year Turned profitable from a loss |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | 引渡棟数のみ。客数・客単価等への分解はNot disclosed。 |
| Number of stores and locations | Number at period-end 2024年6月28日現在29拠点 / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 494 people / Changes during the period and hiring plan 新卒を中心とした人材採用は順調 |
| Market Size / Share | Indicator 全国の空き家数 / Value 899.5 10,000 units, Indicator 既存住宅の流通シェア / Value 14 Around %, Indicator 出店可能性のある市町村数 / Value 1,718 municipalities |
| New initiatives | 営業エリアの拡大と新店舗の出店, 障がい者向けグループホーム建築の拡大, 中古住宅リノベーション事業の拡大, MCB工法・モジュール住宅の拡販, 工務店支援プラットフォームを通じたアライアンス推進とM&A候補先の開拓 |
Items this document does not state (13)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.2024年5月期は、注文住宅の販売棟数・引渡棟数の増加、価格改定、粗利率の改善が増収と営業利益の黒字転換につながった。2025年5月期は、新設店舗の増加、営業力・サポート体制の強化、価格改定によるさらなる粗利率改善を計画している。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.