Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts2055NICHIWA SANGYO CO.,LTD.Food

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

Reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and provided a full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 of net sales of ¥50,000 million, operating profit and ordinary profit of ¥500 million each, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥300 million. The year-end dividend for the next fiscal year is expected to be ¥6 per share, unchanged from the current fiscal year.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→50,000million
—
Operating profit—→500million
—
Ordinary income—→500million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→300million
—
Net income per share—→16.56yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

While conditions are expected to remain challenging due to the uncertain outlook for foreign exchange markets and continued instability in the international situation, the company will focus on reducing production costs, securing and developing diverse human resources, and preventing livestock diseases.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥633 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥45,579 million; operating profit: ¥1,456 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,440 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥378 million; basic earnings per share: ¥20.92
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥6 per share, unchanged from the current fiscal year.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥50,000 million(9.7% (year-on-year change))
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥500 million(-65.7% (year-on-year change))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥500 million(-65.3% (year-on-year change))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥300 million(-20.8% (year-on-year change))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 16.56 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥45,579 million; operating profit: ¥1,456 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,440 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥378 million; basic earnings per share: ¥20.92
Reason for the revisionWhile conditions are expected to remain challenging due to the uncertain outlook for foreign exchange markets and continued instability in the international situation, the company will focus on reducing production costs, securing and developing diverse human resources, and preventing livestock diseases.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥633 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is ¥6 per share, unchanged from the current fiscal year.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that conditions are expected to remain challenging due to the uncertain outlook for foreign exchange markets and continued instability in the international situation. It will also work to reduce production costs, secure and develop diverse human resources, and prevent livestock diseases.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | NICHIWA SANGYO CO.,LTD. (2055) timely disclosure | Komori