Komori
Presentation materials for financial results2053CHUBU SHIRYO CO.,LTD.Food

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all reached record highs and exceeded the company's plan. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, while operating profit is forecast to decline due to higher raw material prices and other cost increases.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2302
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥211,814 million
Operating profit¥6,584 million
Ordinary income¥7,168 million
Net income¥5,551 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥221,000 million
Operating profit
¥5,900 million
Ordinary income
¥6,200 million
Net income
¥6,900 million
Segment profit
¥10,100 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Significantly exceeded plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in feed sales volumes3.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Improvement in raw material positions28.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Increase in variable costs, including electricity expenses-1.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Increase in fixed costs, including personnel expenses-1.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Increase in core levies-4.7 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Increase in aquafeed profit3 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Other-2.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Higher costs due to heightened tensions surrounding China
  • Higher grain prices
  • Increase in sales volumes
  • Higher average selling prices for livestock feed
New initiatives
  • Develop and expand sales of environmentally friendly feed
  • Expand sales of differentiated feed products
  • Develop new products and enhance existing products
  • Increase production at the Kanto manufacturing site
  • Advance the sewage sludge treatment equipment business
  • Continue investing in human capital
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Livestock feed sales volume311 10,000 tonnes
    Year on year against the same period last year102.1%
  • Aquafeed sales volume38 thousand tonnes
    Year on year against the same period last year109.0%
  • Sales volume of environmentally friendly feed149 10,000 tonnes
    Year on year against the same period last yearIncreased
  • ROE7.9 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.3 percentage points
  • ROIC5.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.8 percentage points
  • DOE2.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.3 percentage points
Segment results
  • Feed
    Net Sales¥191,181 million
    Profit¥6,486 million
  • Other
    Net Sales¥20,633 million
    Profit¥1,214 million
  • Adjustments
    Profit¥-39 million
Medium-term management plan targets
  • Feed segment profit
    Target value5,500
    Target fiscal yearSecond year of the medium-term management plan
    Actual results6,486
  • Other segment profit
    Target value950
    Target fiscal yearSecond year of the medium-term management plan
    Actual results1,214
Financial targets
  • ROE
    Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20267.9
    Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20279.2
  • ROIC
    Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20265.6
    Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20274.8
  • DOE
    Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 20262.7
    Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 20273
Market Size / Share
  • Livestock feed market distribution volume99.2% (YoY)
  • Aquafeed market distribution volume109.0% (YoY)
Capital expenditures
¥4,466 million
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥65 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥76 per share
BreakdownFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, ¥38 per share for both the interim and year-end dividends
Acquisition of treasury shares
15 Hundreds of millions of yen
Number of Shares885
Share unitthousand shares
PeriodFiscal year ending March 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥211,814 million
Operating profit¥6,584 million
Ordinary income¥7,168 million
Net income¥5,551 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥221,000 million / Operating profit ¥5,900 million / Ordinary income ¥6,200 million / Net income ¥6,900 million / Segment profit ¥10,100 million
Self-assessment against the planSignificantly exceeded plan
Segment resultsSegment Feed / Net Sales ¥191,181 million / Profit ¥6,486 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥20,633 million / Profit ¥1,214 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Adjustments / Profit ¥-39 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in feed sales volumes / Amount 3.3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Improvement in raw material positions / Amount 28.2 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Increase in variable costs, including electricity expenses / Amount -1.8 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Increase in fixed costs, including personnel expenses / Amount -1.6 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Increase in core levies / Amount -4.7 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Increase in aquafeed profit / Amount 3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Other / Amount -2.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Livestock feed sales volume / Value 311 10,000 tonnes / Year on year against the same period last year 102.1%, Indicator name Aquafeed sales volume / Value 38 thousand tonnes / Year on year against the same period last year 109.0%, Indicator name Sales volume of environmentally friendly feed / Value 149 10,000 tonnes / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name ROE / Value 7.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year +1.3 percentage points, Indicator name ROIC / Value 5.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.8 percentage points, Indicator name DOE / Value 2.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.3 percentage points
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookHigher costs due to heightened tensions surrounding China, Higher grain prices, Increase in sales volumes, Higher average selling prices for livestock feed
Medium-term management plan targetsIndicator Feed segment profit / Target value ¥5,500 million / Target fiscal year Second year of the medium-term management plan / Actual results ¥6,486 million, Indicator Other segment profit / Target value ¥950 million / Target fiscal year Second year of the medium-term management plan / Actual results ¥1,214 million
Financial targetsIndicator ROE / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 7.9 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 9.2 %, Indicator ROIC / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 5.6 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 4.8 %, Indicator DOE / Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 2.7 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 3 %
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥65 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥76 per share / Breakdown For the fiscal year ending March 2027, ¥38 per share for both the interim and year-end dividends
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount 15 Hundreds of millions of yen / Number of Shares 885 Hundreds of millions of yen / Share unit thousand shares / Period Fiscal year ending March 2026
Capital expenditures¥4,466 million
Market Size / ShareIndicator Livestock feed market distribution volume / Value 99.2% (YoY), Indicator Aquafeed market distribution volume / Value 109.0% (YoY)
New initiativesDevelop and expand sales of environmentally friendly feed, Expand sales of differentiated feed products, Develop new products and enhance existing products, Increase production at the Kanto manufacturing site, Advance the sewage sludge treatment equipment business, Continue investing in human capital
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, earnings growth was driven by improvements in raw material positions, higher livestock feed sales volumes and increased profit from aquafeed. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the forecast incorporates higher costs resulting from heightened tensions surrounding China, as well as increases in variable and fixed costs accompanying rising prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | CHUBU SHIRYO CO.,LTD. (2053) timely disclosure | Komori