Komori
Earnings1997AKATSUKI EAZIMA CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026, revenue increased 3.6% year on year and operating income increased 13.7%, resulting in higher revenue and higher income. The full-year forecasts and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest published figures.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.7
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales7,070¥ millionYear on year +3.6%Progress 74.4%
Operating profit1,079¥ millionYear on year +13.7%Progress 79.9%
Ordinary income1,125¥ millionYear on year +15.7%Progress 80.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent780¥ millionYear on year +17.7%Progress 82.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥385.97
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,224¥ million
of which net assets 8,241 ¥ millionEquity ratio 73.4%vs. prior year-end +4.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+271,546
Investment-54,237
Financials-379,458
Net change-162,149

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,434,213 thousand
Segment revenueFacilities Business ¥6,944,512 thousand (YoY +3.8%), Solar power generation ¥125,681 thousand (YoY -6.9%), Other Businesses ¥800 thousand (YoY -20.0%)
Segment profitFacilities Business ¥1,356,910 thousand (YoY +15.3%), Solar power generation ¥43,059 thousand (YoY -14.9%), Other Businesses ¥287 thousand (YoY -26.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,500 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥1,350 million (YoY +19.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,400 million (YoY +20.6%)
Net income¥950 million (YoY +19.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥110 → ¥135(+22.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders received increased 19.2% year on year, and the construction profit margin improved.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥82,422 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥9,687,509 thousand / Order backlog (construction carried forward) ¥11,532,253 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,200,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End178,218
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥7,070 million (YoY +3.6%)
Operating profit¥1,079 million (YoY +13.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,125 million (YoY +15.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥780 million (YoY +17.7%)
Net income per share¥385.97
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.4% / End of previous period 68.9%
Total assets¥11,224 million
Net assets¥8,241 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥271,546 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-54,237 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-379,458 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,434,213 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,500 million (YoY +4.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,350 million (YoY +19.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,400 million (YoY +20.6%) / Net income ¥950 million (YoY +19.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥110 → ¥135(+22.7%)
Segment revenueFacilities Business ¥6,944,512 thousand (YoY +3.8%), Solar power generation ¥125,681 thousand (YoY -6.9%), Other Businesses ¥800 thousand (YoY -20.0%)
Segment profitFacilities Business ¥1,356,910 thousand (YoY +15.3%), Solar power generation ¥43,059 thousand (YoY -14.9%), Other Businesses ¥287 thousand (YoY -26.1%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥9,687,509 thousand / Order backlog (construction carried forward) ¥11,532,253 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥82,422 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No applicable matters / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,200,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End178,218
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders received increased 19.2% year on year, and the construction profit margin improved.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The construction profit margin improved.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | AKATSUKI EAZIMA CO.,LTD. (1997) timely disclosure | Komori