Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1997AKATSUKI EAZIMA CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts

The full-year non-consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending August 2026 has been revised upward. In addition to a slight increase in forecast net sales, each profit figure has been increased by approximately 35% based on an expected improvement in the construction profit margin through cost management.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.9
% (change in ordinary profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending August 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 10 October 2025
Net Sales9,300→9,500million
+2.2%
Operating profit1,000→1,350million
+35.0%
Ordinary income1,030→1,400million
+35.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent700→950million
+35.7%
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Net sales are expected to slightly exceed the assumed volume of work. As the construction profit margin is expected to exceed the previous forecast due to thorough cost management and other factors, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income are also expected to exceed the previous forecast.

Previous-period resultsFull-year results for the fiscal year ended August 2025: net sales of ¥9,135 million, operating profit of ¥1,126 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,160 million, net income of ¥796 million, and net income per share of ¥393.90
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥9,300 million → ¥9,500 million(+2.2%)
Operating profit¥1,000 million → ¥1,350 million(+35.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,030 million → ¥1,400 million(+35.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥700 million → ¥950 million(+35.7%)
Net income per share¥346.18 → ¥469.85
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending August 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast10 October 2025
Previous-period resultsFull-year results for the fiscal year ended August 2025: net sales of ¥9,135 million, operating profit of ¥1,126 million, ordinary profit of ¥1,160 million, net income of ¥796 million, and net income per share of ¥393.90
Reason for the revisionNet sales are expected to slightly exceed the assumed volume of work. As the construction profit margin is expected to exceed the previous forecast due to thorough cost management and other factors, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income are also expected to exceed the previous forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The expected volume of work is projected to slightly exceed the initial assumption, and the construction profit margin is expected to exceed the previous forecast due to thorough cost management and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.