Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1994TAKAHASHI CURTAIN WALL CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Notice Concerning Revisions to Second-Quarter (Interim-Period) and Full-Year Earnings Forecasts

The interim and full-year earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending December 2026 have been revised upward. Interim net sales and profits are expected to increase substantially, while full-year net sales remain broadly unchanged and profits have been raised significantly.

Worth reading
69In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
263.3
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Six months (cumulative) and full fiscal yearPrevious forecast published 10 February 2026
Net SalesSecond quarter (cumulative)4,000→4,500million
+12.5%
Net SalesFull year8,242→8,250million
+0.1%
Operating profitSecond quarter (cumulative)130→450million
+246.2%
Operating profitFull year218→450million
+106.4%
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (cumulative)150→500million
+233.3%
Ordinary incomeFull year268→530million
+97.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (cumulative)90→327million
+263.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year166→347million
+109.0%
Net income per shareSecond quarter (cumulative)11.36→41.27yen
+263.3%
Net income per shareFull year20.95→43.79yen
+109.0%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

For the interim period, net sales and operating income are expected to exceed the forecast due to the accelerated production of certain projects in the PC curtain wall business, the passing of higher material costs through to order prices, improved project profitability from additional sales, and strong orders in the Aqua business. For the full year, although lower plant utilization in the second half and uncertainty over material price trends due to surging crude oil prices are expected, results are forecast to exceed the initial forecast.

Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (fiscal year ended December 2025) Net sales ¥3,448 million, operating loss ¥95 million, ordinary loss ¥59 million, interim net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥64 million, interim net loss per share ¥8.08 / Full year (fiscal year ended December 2025) Net sales ¥7,338 million, operating income ¥112 million, ordinary income ¥186 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥190 million, net income per share ¥23.85
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesSecond quarter (cumulative) 4,000 / Full year 8,242 → Second quarter (cumulative) 4,500 / Full year 8,250(Second quarter (cumulative) 12.5 / Full year 0.1)
Operating profitSecond quarter (cumulative) 130 / Full year 218 → Second quarter (cumulative) 450 / Full year 450(Second quarter (cumulative) 246.2 / Full year 106.4)
Ordinary incomeSecond quarter (cumulative) 150 / Full year 268 → Second quarter (cumulative) 500 / Full year 530(Second quarter (cumulative) 233.3 / Full year 97.8)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentSecond quarter (cumulative) 90 / Full year 166 → Second quarter (cumulative) 327 / Full year 347(Second quarter (cumulative) 263.3 / Full year 109)
Net income per shareSecond quarter (cumulative) 11.36 / Full year 20.95 → Second quarter (cumulative) 41.27 / Full year 43.79
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredSix months (cumulative) and full fiscal year
Publication date of previous forecast10 February 2026
Previous-period resultsSecond quarter (fiscal year ended December 2025) Net sales ¥3,448 million, operating loss ¥95 million, ordinary loss ¥59 million, interim net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥64 million, interim net loss per share ¥8.08 / Full year (fiscal year ended December 2025) Net sales ¥7,338 million, operating income ¥112 million, ordinary income ¥186 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥190 million, net income per share ¥23.85
Reason for the revisionFor the interim period, net sales and operating income are expected to exceed the forecast due to the accelerated production of certain projects in the PC curtain wall business, the passing of higher material costs through to order prices, improved project profitability from additional sales, and strong orders in the Aqua business. For the full year, although lower plant utilization in the second half and uncertainty over material price trends due to surging crude oil prices are expected, results are forecast to exceed the initial forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the interim period, the revision reflects the acceleration of production for certain projects in the PC curtain wall business, improved project profitability from passing higher material costs through to order prices and from additional sales, and strong orders in the Aqua business. For the full year, although lower plant utilization in the second half and uncertainty over material prices due to higher crude oil prices amid the situation in Iran are expected, the company now expects results to exceed its initial forecast, owing to the interim outperformance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Revisions to Second-Quarter (Interim-Period) and Full-Year Earnings Forecasts | TAKAHASHI CURTAIN WALL CORPORATION (1994) timely disclosure | Komori