Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1992KANDA TSUSHINKI CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Revisions to the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast

For the interim period, net sales were broadly in line with the forecast, while operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the forecast. The full-year net sales forecast was left unchanged, while the forecasts for operating income, ordinary income and net income were revised upward from ¥315 million to ¥400 million, ¥375 million to ¥470 million, and ¥295 million to ¥350 million, respectively.

Worth reading
78Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 12 May 2025
Net SalesInterim period3,000→3,031Millions of yen
+1.1%
Net SalesFull year6,700→6,700Millions of yen
0.0%
Operating profitInterim period-50→171Millions of yen
+442.0%
Operating profitFull year315→400Millions of yen
+27.0%
Ordinary incomeInterim period-25→215Millions of yen
+960.0%
Ordinary incomeFull year375→470Millions of yen
+25.3%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentInterim period60→227Millions of yen
+279.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year295→350Millions of yen
+18.6%
Net income per shareInterim period—→—yen
—
Net income per shareFull year—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

大規模修繕工事の着工時期が遅れ、修繕費用が下期の実施となる見込みであること。事業構造改革に伴う人的投資・開発投資等は、実施内容と執行時期の精査に時間を要し、予定費用の相当部分が下期以降、一部は2027年3月期以降の執行となる可能性があること。

Previous-period resultsInterim period Net Sales 3,231 / Operating profit 338 / Ordinary income 382 / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 282 / Interim net income per share 120円84銭 / Full year Net Sales 7,179 / Operating profit 625 / Ordinary income 712 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 431 / Net income per share 185円95銭
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesInterim period 3,000 / Full year 6,700 → Interim period 3,031 / Full year 6,700(Interim period 1.1 / Full year Not disclosed)
Operating profitInterim period -50 / Full year 315 → Interim period 171 / Full year 400(Interim period Not disclosed / Full year 27)
Ordinary incomeInterim period -25 / Full year 375 → Interim period 215 / Full year 470(Interim period Not disclosed / Full year 25.3)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentInterim period 60 / Full year 295 → Interim period 227 / Full year 350(Interim period 279 / Full year 18.6)
Net income per shareInterim period 26円21銭 / Full year 128円88銭 → Interim period 99円66銭 / Full year 152円18銭
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast12 May 2025
Previous-period resultsInterim period Net Sales 3,231 / Operating profit 338 / Ordinary income 382 / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 282 / Interim net income per share 120円84銭 / Full year Net Sales 7,179 / Operating profit 625 / Ordinary income 712 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 431 / Net income per share 185円95銭
Reason for the revision大規模修繕工事の着工時期が遅れ、修繕費用が下期の実施となる見込みであること。事業構造改革に伴う人的投資・開発投資等は、実施内容と執行時期の精査に時間を要し、予定費用の相当部分が下期以降、一部は2027年3月期以降の執行となる可能性があること。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

中間期に予定していた不動産賃貸事業の大規模修繕工事が関係各所との調整により遅れ、修繕費用の計上が下期となる見込みであること。また、事業構造改革に伴う中核人材の採用などの人的投資や開発投資について、実施内容と執行時期の精査に時間を要し、予定費用の相当部分が下期以降となる見込みであること。さらに、その費用の一部が2027年3月期以降の執行となる可能性があるため、通期予想を修正した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between the Consolidated Earnings Forecast and Actual Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 and Revisions to the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast | KANDA TSUSHINKI CO.,LTD. (1992) timely disclosure | Komori