Komori
Earnings1992KANDA TSUSHINKI CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales declined 6.2% year on year and operating income declined 49.3%, resulting in lower revenue and earnings. The full-year earnings forecast was revised, with forecasts including net sales of ¥6,700 million and operating income of ¥400 million.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-49.3
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,031¥ millionYear on year -6.2%Progress 45.2%
Operating profit171¥ millionYear on year -49.3%Progress 42.8%
Ordinary income215¥ millionYear on year -43.8%Progress 45.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent227¥ millionYear on year -19.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share99.66円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,285¥ million
of which net assets 6,195 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.7%vs. prior year-end +2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+543,533
Investment+215,872
Financials-190,682
Net change+568,723

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,068,770 thousand
Segment revenueInformation and Communications Business ¥2,761,952 thousand (YoY +1.6%), Lighting Control business ¥239,409 thousand (YoY -50.1%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥30,356 thousand (YoY -5.3%)
Segment profitInformation and Communications Business ¥165,219 thousand (YoY -8.1%), Lighting Control business ¥-11,824 thousand, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥18,139 thousand (YoY -8.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,700 million (YoY -6.7%)
Operating profit¥400 million (YoY -36.1%)
Ordinary income¥470 million (YoY -34.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥350 million (YoY -18.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 6,700 / Operating profit 400 / Ordinary income 470 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 350
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥76
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

照明制御事業では、前期の大型案件の完工により期首受注残高が低水準となり、売上高が大幅に減少した。人員増強などで固定費も増加したため、利益が前年を大きく下回った。情報通信事業では、オンプレミス型PBXの受注・売上が減少し、材料価格・労務費・販管費の増加を販売価格への転嫁で完全には吸収できず、利益率が低下した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥129,203 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥30,087 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,623,227
Treasury Shares at Period-End332,984
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥3,031 million (YoY -6.2%)
Operating profit¥171 million (YoY -49.3%)
Ordinary income¥215 million (YoY -43.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥227 million (YoY -19.5%)
Net income per share99.66円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.7 / End of previous period 64.5
Total assets¥9,285 million
Net assets¥6,195 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥543,533 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥215,872 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-190,682 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,068,770 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,700 million (YoY -6.7%) / Operating profit ¥400 million (YoY -36.1%) / Ordinary income ¥470 million (YoY -34.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥350 million (YoY -18.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 6,700 / Operating profit 400 / Ordinary income 470 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 350
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥76
Segment revenueInformation and Communications Business ¥2,761,952 thousand (YoY +1.6%), Lighting Control business ¥239,409 thousand (YoY -50.1%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥30,356 thousand (YoY -5.3%)
Segment profitInformation and Communications Business ¥165,219 thousand (YoY -8.1%), Lighting Control business ¥-11,824 thousand, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥18,139 thousand (YoY -8.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥30,087 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥129,203 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,623,227
Treasury Shares at Period-End332,984
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance照明制御事業では、前期の大型案件の完工により期首受注残高が低水準となり、売上高が大幅に減少した。人員増強などで固定費も増加したため、利益が前年を大きく下回った。情報通信事業では、オンプレミス型PBXの受注・売上が減少し、材料価格・労務費・販管費の増加を販売価格への転嫁で完全には吸収できず、利益率が低下した。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

照明制御事業では、前期の大型案件が前期末までにほぼ完工したことで期首の受注残高が低水準となり、売上高が大幅に減少しました。加えて、人員増強などで固定費が増加し、減少した売上高で吸収できませんでした。情報通信事業では、材料価格・労務費・販管費の増加を販売価格への転嫁で吸収しきれず、利益率が低下しました。通期予想は、中間期までの業績と最近の業績動向を踏まえて修正されています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KANDA TSUSHINKI CO.,LTD. (1992) timely disclosure | Komori