Komori
Earnings1992KANDA TSUSHINKI CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Net sales declined 2.8% year on year, while operating income changed from a profit of ¥110 million in the previous year to an operating loss of ¥4 million. Ordinary income also declined 84.9%, but the decrease in net income was limited to 1.8% due to gains on the sale of investment securities. The full-year dividend forecast was increased from ¥70 to ¥76 per share.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-84.9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,350¥ millionYear on year -2.8%Progress 20.1%
Operating profit-4¥ million
Ordinary income20¥ millionYear on year -84.9%Progress 5.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent97¥ millionYear on year -1.8%Progress 32.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share42.93円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,105¥ million
of which net assets 6,034 ¥ millionEquity ratio 66.3%vs. prior year-end +1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueInformation and Communications Business ¥1,186,530 thousand (YoY +6.4%), Lighting Control business ¥148,879 thousand (YoY -42.3%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥15,144 thousand (YoY -5.6%)
Segment profitInformation and Communications Business ¥-23,891 thousand, Lighting Control business ¥10,137 thousand (YoY -87.7%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥9,208 thousand (YoY -10.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,700 million (YoY -6.3%)
Operating profit¥315 million (YoY -56.3%)
Ordinary income¥375 million (YoY -53.4%)
Net income¥295 million (YoY -45.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥76
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

照明制御事業では前期の複数の大型案件が前期末までにほぼ完工し、当期期首の受注残高が低水準となったこと。情報通信事業ではオンプレミス型PBXの受注・売上が減少傾向となった一方、鉄道会社向け映像通信機器設備の更新工事等が想定以上に推移したこと。材料価格・労務費の上昇に対して販売価格への転嫁が十分進まず、事業構造転換のための施策費用も発生したこと。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥129,203 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥11,446 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,623,227 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End344,004 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥1,350 million (YoY -2.8%)
Operating profit¥-4 million
Ordinary income¥20 million (YoY -84.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥97 million (YoY -1.8%)
Net income per share42.93円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 66.3 / End of previous period 64.5
Total assets¥9,105 million
Net assets¥6,034 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,700 million (YoY -6.3%) / Operating profit ¥315 million (YoY -56.3%) / Ordinary income ¥375 million (YoY -53.4%) / Net income ¥295 million (YoY -45.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥76
Segment revenueInformation and Communications Business ¥1,186,530 thousand (YoY +6.4%), Lighting Control business ¥148,879 thousand (YoY -42.3%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥15,144 thousand (YoY -5.6%)
Segment profitInformation and Communications Business ¥-23,891 thousand, Lighting Control business ¥10,137 thousand (YoY -87.7%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥9,208 thousand (YoY -10.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥11,446 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥129,203 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,623,227 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End344,004 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance照明制御事業では前期の複数の大型案件が前期末までにほぼ完工し、当期期首の受注残高が低水準となったこと。情報通信事業ではオンプレミス型PBXの受注・売上が減少傾向となった一方、鉄道会社向け映像通信機器設備の更新工事等が想定以上に推移したこと。材料価格・労務費の上昇に対して販売価格への転嫁が十分進まず、事業構造転換のための施策費用も発生したこと。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

照明制御事業では、前期の大型案件が前期末までにほぼ完工したことで期首の受注残高が低水準となり、売上高が大幅に減少しました。また、材料価格や労務費が上昇する一方で販売価格への転嫁が十分に進まず、事業構造転換に伴う投資・施策費用も発生しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KANDA TSUSHINKI CO.,LTD. (1992) timely disclosure | Komori