Komori
Earnings1992KANDA TSUSHINKI CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2025, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, with particularly strong growth in operating income and net income. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast have not been revised.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,845¥ millionYear on year +9.0%Progress 70.2%
Operating profit394¥ millionYear on year +30.4%Progress 96.1%
Ordinary income460¥ millionYear on year +25.5%Progress 95.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent337¥ millionYear on year +41.7%Progress 105.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share144.64円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,943¥ million
of which net assets 6,008 ¥ millionEquity ratio 67.2%vs. prior year-end +6.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueInformation and Communications Business ¥4,160.95 million (YoY +6.2%), Lighting Control business ¥636.32 million (YoY +32.9%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥48.11 million (YoY +5.2%)
Segment profitInformation and Communications Business ¥206.08 million (YoY -13.9%), Lighting Control business ¥158.39 million (YoY +348.9%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥29.85 million (YoY +8.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,900 million (YoY -3.5%)
Operating profit¥410 million (YoY -43.2%)
Ordinary income¥480 million (YoY -40.3%)
Net income¥320 million (YoY -41.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥66.00 → ¥67.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

情報通信事業では、既存設備の継続活用などの底堅いニーズ、新規事業への対応、利用料・保守料の順調な推移、収益性向上策が寄与した。照明制御事業では、スマートビル化需要の増加、手持ち工事の進捗、適正価格での工事受注が寄与した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥17,720 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥36,232 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,623,227 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End308,104 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥4,845 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥394 million (YoY +30.4%)
Ordinary income¥460 million (YoY +25.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥337 million (YoY +41.7%)
Net income per share144.64円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.2% / End of previous period 61.0%
Total assets¥8,943 million
Net assets¥6,008 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,900 million (YoY -3.5%) / Operating profit ¥410 million (YoY -43.2%) / Ordinary income ¥480 million (YoY -40.3%) / Net income ¥320 million (YoY -41.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥66.00 → ¥67.00
Segment revenueInformation and Communications Business ¥4,160.95 million (YoY +6.2%), Lighting Control business ¥636.32 million (YoY +32.9%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥48.11 million (YoY +5.2%)
Segment profitInformation and Communications Business ¥206.08 million (YoY -13.9%), Lighting Control business ¥158.39 million (YoY +348.9%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥29.85 million (YoY +8.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥36,232 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥17,720 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,623,227 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End308,104 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance情報通信事業では、既存設備の継続活用などの底堅いニーズ、新規事業への対応、利用料・保守料の順調な推移、収益性向上策が寄与した。照明制御事業では、スマートビル化需要の増加、手持ち工事の進捗、適正価格での工事受注が寄与した。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

情報通信事業では従来設備の継続活用などの底堅いニーズ、新規事業、利用料・保守料の順調な推移が寄与した。照明制御事業では新築ビルのスマートビル化需要、手持ち工事の進捗、適正価格での受注が寄与した一方、人材育成費用や人件費も増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KANDA TSUSHINKI CO.,LTD. (1992) timely disclosure | Komori