Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts198APostPrime Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, net sales fell 38.3% year on year, and operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent all turned negative. The company has withheld its consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 because the impact of reviewing its business structure and M&A cannot be reasonably calculated.

Worth reading
89Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-38.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending May 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—million
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Reason for revising the earnings forecast: Not disclosed. The consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 has been withheld because it is currently difficult to reasonably estimate the impact of reviewing the business structure and M&A expected to be carried out in the future.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss of ¥2.164 million, business structure improvement expenses of ¥27.252 million, and loss on valuation of merchandise of ¥3.993 million. Of the business structure improvement expenses, ¥19.467 million related to the withdrawal from the trading platform business.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended May 2025: net sales of ¥897 million, operating profit of ¥183 million, ordinary profit of ¥175 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥87 million, and net income per share of ¥8.65
Dividend forecast revisionForecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027: ¥0.00 per share for the full year. An explicit statement regarding the revision of the dividend forecast is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Not disclosed(△38.3%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended May 2025: net sales of ¥897 million, operating profit of ¥183 million, ordinary profit of ¥175 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥87 million, and net income per share of ¥8.65
Reason for the revisionReason for revising the earnings forecast: Not disclosed. The consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 has been withheld because it is currently difficult to reasonably estimate the impact of reviewing the business structure and M&A expected to be carried out in the future.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss of ¥2.164 million, business structure improvement expenses of ¥27.252 million, and loss on valuation of merchandise of ¥3.993 million. Of the business structure improvement expenses, ¥19.467 million related to the withdrawal from the trading platform business.
Dividend forecast revisionForecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027: ¥0.00 per share for the full year. An explicit statement regarding the revision of the dividend forecast is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (5)
Operating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales declined because the acquisition of new Prime registrants and membership users in the core financial and economic information platform business did not progress as expected, and the new services also faced challenges in delivering their anticipated benefits. In the trading platform business, revenue from customer transactions did not reach a level sufficient to cover operating expenses, and the company decided to withdraw from the business. Regarding the forecast for the following fiscal year, the company considers it difficult to reasonably estimate the impact of reviewing its business structure and M&A expected to be carried out in the future.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | PostPrime Inc. (198A) timely disclosure | Komori