Komori
Presentation materials for financial results1980DAI-DAN CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, completed construction revenue declined 2.5% year on year, while operating profit rose 49.7% to ¥34,479 million on improved project profitability, reaching a record high. Order intake and ending carried-forward construction contracts also increased significantly.

Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11441
¥ million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year14 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥256,228 million-2.5%
Operating profit¥34,479 million+49.7%
Ordinary income¥35,770 million
Net income¥26,772 million net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin21.9%
Operating profit margin13.5%
Results for the three months of the current quarterFor order intake, completed construction revenue, completed construction gross profit margin and operating profit, figures for the standalone period from January to March 2026 are presented: order intake of ¥108,142 million, completed construction revenue of ¥76,039 million, a completed construction gross profit margin of 19.0% and operating profit of ¥7,953 million.
Full-year earnings forecast
Completed construction
¥265,000 million
Operating profit
¥36,000 million
Ordinary income
¥36,500 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥27,300 million
Orders received
¥360,000 million
Ending carried-forward construction contracts
¥450,273 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
While consolidated revenue fell slightly short of the revised target, consolidated operating profit and ROE exceeded their targets. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to fall slightly short of the revised target, while operating profit and ROE are expected to significantly exceed their targets.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Decrease in construction revenue¥-1,024 million
  • Increase in the completed construction gross profit margin¥15,759 million
  • Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses¥-3,293 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The assumptions and factors cited include a favorable order environment, growth in completed construction revenue, a stable contribution from the overseas business, record-high carried-forward construction contracts, and the appropriate pass-through of increases in materials and equipment prices. Specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and interest rates: Not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Expand AI and digital transformation investment
  • Continue investing in human capital and actively recruiting
  • Establish 6 additional off-site facilities
  • Introduction of a restricted stock incentive plan for the employee stock ownership plan
  • Support the arrival and acceptance of Vietnamese technical interns in Japan and enter into an agreement with their sending organization, GAET
  • “Furatto AIO,” a regenerative medicine service combining rental CPF with operational support
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥353,102 million
    Year-on-year (%)25.5
  • Ending carried-forward construction contracts¥355,273 million
    Year-on-year (%)37.5
  • ROE22.5%
  • Direct construction order intake ratio51.5%
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 1.7 percentage points year on year
  • Overseas construction order intake ratio18.5%
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 4.3 percentage points year on year
  • Renewal construction order intake ratio37.8%
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 1.7 percentage points year on year
  • Cross-shareholdings as a percentage of consolidated net assets19.4%
  • Engagement score66.6 Score
Segment results
No formal segment-level profit figures were provided. By construction type, completed construction revenue was ¥135,163 million for industrial facilities (down ¥2,555 million year on year), ¥33,840 million overseas (up ¥14,261 million), and ¥108,793 million for renewal projects (up ¥22,632 million). Order intake was ¥130,501 million for industrial facilities (down ¥32,300 million), ¥65,288 million overseas (up ¥25,417 million), and ¥133,407 million for renewal projects (up ¥22,407 million).
Medium-term management plan targets
Plan nameStage2030 Phase 2 “Polishing Stage”
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Target value
Consolidated revenue¥270 billion
Consolidated operating profit¥24 billion
ROE12% or more
Comparison with actual results and forecastsFor the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue was ¥256.2 billion, operating profit was ¥34.4 billion and ROE was 22.5%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is forecast at ¥265.0 billion, operating profit at ¥36.0 billion and ROE at 19.8%.
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 202622.5%
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202719.8%
Medium-term target12% or more
Equity ratio56.2% for the fiscal year ended March 2026
Cross-shareholdings as a percentage of consolidated net assets19.4%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥353,102 million
Ending carried-forward construction contracts
¥355,273 million
Number of stores and locations
Six off-site facilities are operating on a project-by-project basis, with 6 additional facilities scheduled to be established. Number of stores: Not disclosed.
Number of employees
Number of Employees2,568 on a consolidated basis (at the end of the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Change during the periodUp 123 from 2,445 in the same period of the previous year
Hiring planContinue hiring at least 30 electrical engineers annually
Capital expenditures
¥791 millions capital expenditures in cash flows from investing activities
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026¥82 interim, ¥56 year-end, total Not disclosed (¥168 in total on a pre-stock-split basis)
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥42 interim, ¥43 year-end, ¥85 total
Payout ratio
40.2% (fiscal year ended March 2026)
PolicyA payout ratio of at least 40% and a DOE floor of 4.8%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥256,228 million (YoY -2.5%)
Operating profit¥34,479 million (YoY +49.7%)
Ordinary income¥35,770 million
Net income¥26,772 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Gross Profit Margin21.9%
Operating profit margin13.5%
Results for the three months of the current quarterFor order intake, completed construction revenue, completed construction gross profit margin and operating profit, figures for the standalone period from January to March 2026 are presented: order intake of ¥108,142 million, completed construction revenue of ¥76,039 million, a completed construction gross profit margin of 19.0% and operating profit of ¥7,953 million.
Full-year earnings forecastCompleted construction ¥265,000 million / Operating profit ¥36,000 million / Ordinary income ¥36,500 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥27,300 million / Orders received ¥360,000 million / Ending carried-forward construction contracts ¥450,273 million
Self-assessment against the planWhile consolidated revenue fell slightly short of the revised target, consolidated operating profit and ROE exceeded their targets. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to fall slightly short of the revised target, while operating profit and ROE are expected to significantly exceed their targets.
Segment resultsNo formal segment-level profit figures were provided. By construction type, completed construction revenue was ¥135,163 million for industrial facilities (down ¥2,555 million year on year), ¥33,840 million overseas (up ¥14,261 million), and ¥108,793 million for renewal projects (up ¥22,632 million). Order intake was ¥130,501 million for industrial facilities (down ¥32,300 million), ¥65,288 million overseas (up ¥25,417 million), and ¥133,407 million for renewal projects (up ¥22,407 million).
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Decrease in construction revenue / Amount ¥-1,024 million, Factors Increase in the completed construction gross profit margin / Amount ¥15,759 million, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥-3,293 million
Key KPIsOrders received ¥353,102 million, Ending carried-forward construction contracts ¥355,273 million, ROE 22.5%, Direct construction order intake ratio 51.5%, Overseas construction order intake ratio 18.5%, Renewal construction order intake ratio 37.8%, Cross-shareholdings as a percentage of consolidated net assets 19.4%, Engagement score 66.6 Score
Number of stores and locationsSix off-site facilities are operating on a project-by-project basis, with 6 additional facilities scheduled to be established. Number of stores: Not disclosed.
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 2,568 on a consolidated basis (at the end of the fiscal year ended March 2026) / Change during the period Up 123 from 2,445 in the same period of the previous year / Hiring plan Continue hiring at least 30 electrical engineers annually
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions and factors cited include a favorable order environment, growth in completed construction revenue, a stable contribution from the overseas business, record-high carried-forward construction contracts, and the appropriate pass-through of increases in materials and equipment prices. Specific figures for foreign exchange rates, raw material prices and interest rates: Not disclosed.
Medium-term management plan targetsPlan name Stage2030 Phase 2 “Polishing Stage” / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Target value Consolidated revenue ¥270 billion / Consolidated operating profit ¥24 billion / ROE 12% or more / Comparison with actual results and forecasts For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue was ¥256.2 billion, operating profit was ¥34.4 billion and ROE was 22.5%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is forecast at ¥265.0 billion, operating profit at ¥36.0 billion and ROE at 19.8%.
Financial targetsROE Actual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 22.5% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 19.8% / Medium-term target 12% or more / Equity ratio 56.2% for the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Cross-shareholdings as a percentage of consolidated net assets 19.4%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 ¥82 interim, ¥56 year-end, total Not disclosed (¥168 in total on a pre-stock-split basis) / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 ¥42 interim, ¥43 year-end, ¥85 total
Payout ratio40.2% (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Capital expenditures¥791 millions (capital expenditures in cash flows from investing activities)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥353,102 million / Ending carried-forward construction contracts ¥355,273 million
New initiativesExpand AI and digital transformation investment, Continue investing in human capital and actively recruiting, Establish 6 additional off-site facilities, Introduction of a restricted stock incentive plan for the employee stock ownership plan, Support the arrival and acceptance of Vietnamese technical interns in Japan and enter into an agreement with their sending organization, GAET, “Furatto AIO,” a regenerative medicine service combining rental CPF with operational support
Items this document does not state (7)
Selling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factor was an increase in the completed construction gross profit margin resulting from measures to reduce construction costs and pass on higher prices. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher employee salaries following base-pay increases and investment in digital transformation.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | DAI-DAN CO.,LTD. (1980) timely disclosure | Komori