Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1980DAI-DAN CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast and Dividend Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Increase in Dividend)

The full-year net sales forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been reduced, while the forecasts for operating profit, ordinary profit, and profit attributable to owners of the parent have been increased. The year-end dividend forecast has also been increased from ¥45 per share to ¥54 per share.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2900
Millions of yen
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 6 February 2026
Net SalesConsolidated260,000→255,000Millions of yen
-1.9%
Net SalesIndividual235,000→229,000Millions of yen
-2.6%
Operating profitConsolidated32,000→34,000Millions of yen
+6.3%
Operating profitIndividual32,000→33,400Millions of yen
+4.4%
Ordinary incomeConsolidated32,300→35,000Millions of yen
+8.4%
Ordinary incomeIndividual32,300→34,400Millions of yen
+6.5%
Net income per shareConsolidated179.01→201.35yen and sen
+12.5%
Net income per shareIndividual179.01→196.7yen and sen
+9.9%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue from completed construction contracts has been reduced because progress on construction projects on hand is expected to fall below the assumptions at the time of the most recent disclosure. Operating profit has been increased due to further improvements in project profitability. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent are expected to increase due to the upside in operating profit, foreign exchange gains, gains on the sale of investment securities from the sale of strategically held shares, and tax credits resulting from the application of the wage increase promotion tax incentive system.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales ¥262,732 million / Operating profit ¥23,037 million / Ordinary income ¥23,479 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥17,443 million / Net income per share ¥135.61 / Individual Net Sales ¥248,681 million / Operating profit ¥22,998 million / Ordinary income ¥23,272 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥17,508 million / Net income per share ¥136.11
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend has been increased by ¥9 per share, from ¥45.00 to ¥54.00. On a pre-stock-split basis, this is equivalent to ¥162.00 per share, and the annual dividend on the same basis has been increased from ¥217 to ¥244.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 260,000 / Individual 235,000 → Consolidated 255,000 / Individual 229,000(Consolidated -1.9 / Individual -2.6)
Operating profitConsolidated 32,000 / Individual 32,000 → Consolidated 34,000 / Individual 33,400(Consolidated 6.3 / Individual 4.4)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 32,300 / Individual 32,300 → Consolidated 35,000 / Individual 34,400(Consolidated 8.4 / Individual 6.5)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated 23,100 Millions of yen → 26,000 Millions of yen(+12.6%) / Individual 23,100 Millions of yen → 25,400 Millions of yen(+10.0%)
Net income per shareConsolidated 179.01 / Individual 179.01 → Consolidated 201.35 / Individual 196.7
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast6 February 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales ¥262,732 million / Operating profit ¥23,037 million / Ordinary income ¥23,479 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥17,443 million / Net income per share ¥135.61 / Individual Net Sales ¥248,681 million / Operating profit ¥22,998 million / Ordinary income ¥23,272 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥17,508 million / Net income per share ¥136.11
Reason for the revisionRevenue from completed construction contracts has been reduced because progress on construction projects on hand is expected to fall below the assumptions at the time of the most recent disclosure. Operating profit has been increased due to further improvements in project profitability. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent are expected to increase due to the upside in operating profit, foreign exchange gains, gains on the sale of investment securities from the sale of strategically held shares, and tax credits resulting from the application of the wage increase promotion tax incentive system.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend has been increased by ¥9 per share, from ¥45.00 to ¥54.00. On a pre-stock-split basis, this is equivalent to ¥162.00 per share, and the annual dividend on the same basis has been increased from ¥217 to ¥244.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / non-consolidated (standalone)
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales have been reduced because progress on construction projects on hand is expected to fall below assumptions, while operating profit has been increased due to further improvements in project profitability. Ordinary profit and net profit have been increased to reflect the expected upside in operating profit, foreign exchange gains, gains on the sale of strategically held shares, and tax credits under the wage increase promotion tax incentive system.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast and Dividend Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Increase in Dividend) | DAI-DAN CO.,LTD. (1980) timely disclosure | Komori