Komori
Occurring Fact197ATAUNS Laboratories,Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Notice of Recognition of Extraordinary Income (Subsidy Income)

Following receipt of a finalization notice regarding the subsidy from the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, ¥3,949 million will be recorded as extraordinary income in the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026. The amount has already been incorporated into the full-year earnings forecast and reflected in the earnings summary.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3949
¥ million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Recording of Extraordinary Income (Government Subsidy)

Subject Entity

TAUNS Laboratories,Inc. (the Company)

Occurrence29 June 2026 (date the finalization notice was received)
Same day
Awareness or receipt of notice29 June 2026
This disclosure08/13/2026
Cause

The Company received a finalization notice regarding the Subsidy for the Domestic Investment Promotion Program for Supply Chain Resilience, for which it had applied to the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥3,949 million (extraordinary income)

Accounting period in which recognized

The fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026

Impact on Earnings Forecast

The amount was already incorporated into the revision to the full-year earnings forecast announced on 30 March 2026 and has been reflected in the Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated) released today.

Related procedures

Type

Subsidy application and receipt of finalization notice

Court or authority

Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecording of Extraordinary Income (Government Subsidy)
Date of occurrence29 June 2026 (date the finalization notice was received)
Date recognized / date notice received29 June 2026
Subject EntityTAUNS Laboratories,Inc. (the Company)
CauseThe Company received a finalization notice regarding the Subsidy for the Domestic Investment Promotion Program for Supply Chain Resilience, for which it had applied to the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry.
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥3,949 million (extraordinary income)
Accounting period in which recognizedThe fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Impact on Earnings ForecastThe amount was already incorporated into the revision to the full-year earnings forecast announced on 30 March 2026 and has been reflected in the Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, non-consolidated) released today.
Type of litigation or proceedingSubsidy application and receipt of finalization notice
Court or authorityMinistry of Economy, Trade and Industry
Items this document does not state (15)
Target Locations / ProductsPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changeOutlookPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

TAUNS Laboratories,Inc. received a finalization notice on 29 June 2026 regarding the Subsidy for the Domestic Investment Promotion Program for Supply Chain Resilience, for which it had applied to the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Recognition of Extraordinary Income (Subsidy Income) | TAUNS Laboratories,Inc. (197A) timely disclosure | Komori