Komori
Management planning197ATAUNS Laboratories,Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Notice Regarding the Update to the Medium-Term Management Plan

The previous medium-term management plan (fiscal year ending June 2026 to fiscal year ending June 2030) has been updated to a plan covering the fiscal year ending June 2027 through the fiscal year ending June 2031, reflecting changes in the business environment and progress in the business strategy. While the sales forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2026 has been reduced from ¥20.7 billion to ¥15.0 billion, the Company is targeting sales of ¥36.7 billion and operating income of ¥11.8 billion for the fiscal year ending June 2031.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
367
¥100 million (sales target for the fiscal year ending June 2031)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Formulated
Medium-Term Management Plan (fiscal year ending June 2027 to fiscal year ending June 2031)Plan period Fiscal year ending June 2027 to fiscal year ending June 2031
Publication date 15 July 2026
Net Sales+144.7%
基準 15Target36.7Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit+174.4%
基準 4.3Target11.8Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit margin+3.0pt
基準 29Target32%
Net income for the current fiscal year+41.1%
基準 5.6Target7.9Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE+21.0pt
基準 31Target52%

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. For metrics expressed as percentages, differences are shown in percentage points (pt).The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

What happened to the previous plan¥20.7 billion → ¥15 billion-27.5%Calculated from the two disclosed figures
Investment amount by sectorField Production and development investment / Amount ¥3.5 billion, Field Production / Amount ¥2.9 billion, Field Development / Amount ¥500 million, Field AI / Amount ¥700 million, Field Strategic investment (equity investment) / Amount Up to ¥6.0 billion, Field Strategic Investment / Amount ¥6.7 billion
Statements about the use of capital
Payout ratio / DOE policyProgressive dividends starting at ¥29 per share from the fiscal year ending June 2027 through the fiscal year ending June 2031The payout ratio is the proportion of profit paid out as dividends, while DOE is the ratio of dividends to net assets.
Treasury share acquisition policyConsider share repurchases as necessary, taking into account the business environment and stock market trends
Key initiatives
01Review of market assumptions and rebuilding of the strategy in light of volatility in infectious disease outbreaks
02Expansion of the testing platform and development of data and AI infrastructure
03Development of concrete plans to enter the chronic disease field
04Presentation of the cash allocation
05Production and quality strategy
06Domestic sales strategy
07Overseas business strategy
08AIX (AI transformation) strategy
09Human Capital Strategy
10Business partnership strategy
11Investment Strategy
12Sustainability
Plan assumptionsThe infectious disease POCT market has been reassessed conservatively in light of volatility in infectious disease outbreaks, CAGR of the disease-specific sales plan: 20%
Segment targetSegment Respiratory infectious diseases / Sales target ¥20.2 billion (domestic) / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment Tuberculosis / Sales target ¥1.6 billion (including overseas) / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment Heart disease / Sales target ¥1.9 billion (domestic) / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment Cancer / Sales target ¥8.6 billion (domestic) / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment Dementia / Sales target ¥1.0 billion (domestic) / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment Diabetes / Sales target ¥200 million (domestic) / Profit Target Not disclosed
Non-financial targetsIndicator Domestic market share of major respiratory infectious disease POCT products / Target value 40% or more / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator Production volume / Target value At least 40% increase versus the fiscal year ending June 2026 / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator Per-employee productivity in the production division / Target value At least 50% increase versus the fiscal year ending June 2026 / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator Number of DMRs / Target value At least 50 / Timing During the plan period, Indicator Domestic sales in new business areas / Target value At least ¥13.0 billion / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator Overseas revenue / Target value At least ¥2.5 billion / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator WHO prequalification for D-IA tuberculosis POCT / Target value Acquisition / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator Transfer to the Prime Market / Target value Aim to transfer / Timing During this medium-term plan period
Size of the Target MarketMarket Respiratory infectious disease POCT (domestic) / Scale ¥22.7 billion / Source Not disclosed, Market Respiratory infectious disease POCT (including overseas) / Scale ¥9.3 billion / Source Not disclosed, Market Cardiovascular disease (domestic) / Scale ¥3.5 billion / Source Not disclosed, Market Cancer (domestic) / Scale ¥21.0 billion / Source Not disclosed, Market Dementia (domestic) / Scale ¥12.6 billion / Source Not disclosed, Market Diabetes (including overseas) / Scale ¥43 billion / Source Not disclosed
Risks identified by the company
Volatility in infectious disease outbreaks
Prolonged liquidation of inventories in the market
Unexpected decline in the spread of COVID-19
Delay in expanding market share due to delays in the introduction of Combo II
Response to price competition
Need for POCT in preparation for the next pandemic
Obtaining regulatory approval for products under development
Ensuring the security of confidential information, personal information and medical data
Reason for revision or withdrawal

The new medium-term management plan was formulated to reflect changes in the business environment and progress in the business strategy since that time. The sales forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2026 was revised downward from the ¥20.7 billion in sales disclosed in August 2025 to ¥15.0 billion, due mainly to the prolonged liquidation of inventories in the market and the unexpectedly sharp decline in the spread of COVID-19.

Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameMedium-Term Management Plan (fiscal year ending June 2027 to fiscal year ending June 2031)
Plan periodFiscal year ending June 2027 to fiscal year ending June 2031
Progress against the planFormulated
Sales Target¥15 billion → ¥36.7 billion
Operating profit target¥4.3 billion → ¥11.8 billion
Operating profit margin target29% → 32%
Net income target¥5.6 billion → ¥7.9 billion
ROE target31% → 32~52%
Payout ratio / DOE policyProgressive dividends starting at ¥29 per share from the fiscal year ending June 2027 through the fiscal year ending June 2031
Treasury share acquisition policyConsider share repurchases as necessary, taking into account the business environment and stock market trends
Investment amount by sectorField Production and development investment / Amount ¥3.5 billion, Field Production / Amount ¥2.9 billion, Field Development / Amount ¥500 million, Field AI / Amount ¥700 million, Field Strategic investment (equity investment) / Amount Up to ¥6.0 billion, Field Strategic Investment / Amount ¥6.7 billion
Segment targetSegment Respiratory infectious diseases / Sales target ¥20.2 billion (domestic) / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment Tuberculosis / Sales target ¥1.6 billion (including overseas) / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment Heart disease / Sales target ¥1.9 billion (domestic) / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment Cancer / Sales target ¥8.6 billion (domestic) / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment Dementia / Sales target ¥1.0 billion (domestic) / Profit Target Not disclosed, Segment Diabetes / Sales target ¥200 million (domestic) / Profit Target Not disclosed
Non-financial targetsIndicator Domestic market share of major respiratory infectious disease POCT products / Target value 40% or more / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator Production volume / Target value At least 40% increase versus the fiscal year ending June 2026 / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator Per-employee productivity in the production division / Target value At least 50% increase versus the fiscal year ending June 2026 / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator Number of DMRs / Target value At least 50 / Timing During the plan period, Indicator Domestic sales in new business areas / Target value At least ¥13.0 billion / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator Overseas revenue / Target value At least ¥2.5 billion / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator WHO prequalification for D-IA tuberculosis POCT / Target value Acquisition / Timing Fiscal year ending June 2031, Indicator Transfer to the Prime Market / Target value Aim to transfer / Timing During this medium-term plan period
Plan assumptionsThe infectious disease POCT market has been reassessed conservatively in light of volatility in infectious disease outbreaks, CAGR of the disease-specific sales plan: 20%
Key initiativesReview of market assumptions and rebuilding of the strategy in light of volatility in infectious disease outbreaks, Expansion of the testing platform and development of data and AI infrastructure, Development of concrete plans to enter the chronic disease field, Presentation of the cash allocation, Production and quality strategy, Domestic sales strategy, Overseas business strategy, AIX (AI transformation) strategy, Human Capital Strategy, Business partnership strategy, Investment Strategy, Sustainability
Results under the previous plan¥20.7 billion → ¥15 billion
Reason for revision or withdrawalThe new medium-term management plan was formulated to reflect changes in the business environment and progress in the business strategy since that time. The sales forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2026 was revised downward from the ¥20.7 billion in sales disclosed in August 2025 to ¥15.0 billion, due mainly to the prolonged liquidation of inventories in the market and the unexpectedly sharp decline in the spread of COVID-19.
Size of the Target MarketMarket Respiratory infectious disease POCT (domestic) / Scale ¥22.7 billion / Source Not disclosed, Market Respiratory infectious disease POCT (including overseas) / Scale ¥9.3 billion / Source Not disclosed, Market Cardiovascular disease (domestic) / Scale ¥3.5 billion / Source Not disclosed, Market Cancer (domestic) / Scale ¥21.0 billion / Source Not disclosed, Market Dementia (domestic) / Scale ¥12.6 billion / Source Not disclosed, Market Diabetes (including overseas) / Scale ¥43 billion / Source Not disclosed
Risks identifiedVolatility in infectious disease outbreaks, Prolonged liquidation of inventories in the market, Unexpected decline in the spread of COVID-19, Delay in expanding market share due to delays in the introduction of Combo II, Response to price competition, Need for POCT in preparation for the next pandemic, Obtaining regulatory approval for products under development, Ensuring the security of confidential information, personal information and medical data
Publication date15 July 2026
Items this document does not state (5)
ROIC targetCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To reflect changes in the business environment and progress in the business strategy since the previous medium-term management plan was announced in August 2025. In addition, the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending June 2026 was revised downward due to the prolonged liquidation of inventories in the market and the unexpectedly sharp decline in the spread of COVID-19.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Update to the Medium-Term Management Plan | TAUNS Laboratories,Inc. (197A) timely disclosure | Komori