Komori
Earnings1969Takasago Thermal Engineering Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

Revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all fell below the year-earlier period in the first quarter. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest published figures.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-9.9
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales84,922¥ millionYear on year -9.9%Progress 19.3%
Operating profit8,481¥ millionYear on year -16.2%Progress 17.0%
Ordinary income9,621¥ millionYear on year -11.8%Progress 18.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,408¥ millionYear on year -28.4%Progress 16.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥48.97
Financial position at period-end
Total assets351,491¥ million
of which net assets 212,248 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.9%vs. prior year-end +3.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥42,125 million
Segment revenueFacilities construction business ¥82,984 million (YoY -10.2%), Manufacture and sale of facilities equipment ¥2,183 million (YoY +21.1%), Other ¥71 million (YoY -2.6%)
Segment profitFacilities construction business ¥8,183 million (YoY -18.4%), Manufacture and sale of facilities equipment ¥241 million (YoY +551.0%), Other ¥56 million (YoY -11.2%)
Regional sales¥18,557 million (YoY +15.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥440,000 million (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit¥50,000 million (YoY +4.7%)
Ordinary income¥52,000 million (YoY +2.7%)
Net income¥40,000 million (YoY +6.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast— (total annual dividend) / ¥230.00 (before reflecting the stock split) → ¥123.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined following the concentration in the first quarter of progress on large industrial equipment projects in the previous consolidated fiscal year, among other factors. The equipment construction business reported lower revenue and lower profit, while the equipment and machinery manufacturing and sales business reported higher revenue and higher profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdditions: 0 companies; removals: 0 companies (no significant changes)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo material impairment loss
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains or losses for the first quarter
Depreciation and amortization¥987 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥106,598 million (YoY +1.7%) / Full-year forecast order intake ¥520,000 million / Carried-forward orders (order backlog) ¥433,250 million (YoY +12.2%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End140,478,804
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,589,367
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥84,922 million (YoY -9.9%)
Operating profit¥8,481 million (YoY -16.2%)
Ordinary income¥9,621 million (YoY -11.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,408 million (YoY -28.4%)
Net income per share¥48.97
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.9 / End of previous period 55
Total assets¥351,491 million
Net assets¥212,248 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥42,125 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥440,000 million (YoY +3.8%) / Operating profit ¥50,000 million (YoY +4.7%) / Ordinary income ¥52,000 million (YoY +2.7%) / Net income ¥40,000 million (YoY +6.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast— (total annual dividend) / ¥230.00 (before reflecting the stock split) → ¥123.00
Segment revenueFacilities construction business ¥82,984 million (YoY -10.2%), Manufacture and sale of facilities equipment ¥2,183 million (YoY +21.1%), Other ¥71 million (YoY -2.6%)
Segment profitFacilities construction business ¥8,183 million (YoY -18.4%), Manufacture and sale of facilities equipment ¥241 million (YoY +551.0%), Other ¥56 million (YoY -11.2%)
Regional sales¥18,557 million (YoY +15.2%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥106,598 million (YoY +1.7%) / Full-year forecast order intake ¥520,000 million / Carried-forward orders (order backlog) ¥433,250 million (YoY +12.2%)
Depreciation and amortization¥987 million
Impairment lossNo material impairment loss
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gains or losses for the first quarter
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdditions: 0 companies; removals: 0 companies (no significant changes)
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End140,478,804
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,589,367
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined following the concentration in the first quarter of progress on large industrial equipment projects in the previous consolidated fiscal year, among other factors. The equipment construction business reported lower revenue and lower profit, while the equipment and machinery manufacturing and sales business reported higher revenue and higher profit.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesPayout ratioShareholder Return Policy

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited as a reason for the decline in revenue the reaction to the concentration in the first quarter of progress on large industrial equipment projects in the previous consolidated fiscal year. It also described persistently high materials and equipment prices and labor costs, as well as the impact on supply chains from the growing instability in the Middle East, as business conditions requiring close monitoring.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | Takasago Thermal Engineering Co.,Ltd. (1969) timely disclosure | Komori