Komori
Earnings1969Takasago Thermal Engineering Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales increased 11.1% year on year and operating income increased 47.3%, resulting in higher sales and a substantial increase in profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher sales, higher profit and an increase in dividends.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
47.3
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales423,923¥ millionYear on year +11.1%Progress 96.3%
Operating profit47,745¥ millionYear on year +47.3%Progress 95.5%
Ordinary income50,642¥ millionYear on year +44.8%Progress 97.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent37,470¥ millionYear on year +35.6%Progress 93.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥285.73
Operating Margin11.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets381,823¥ million
of which net assets 215,056 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.0%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+29,284
Investment-11,400
Financials-16,956
Net change+928

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥42,537 million
Segment revenueFacilities construction business ¥415,429 million (YoY +11.2%), Manufacture and sale of facilities equipment ¥9,350 million (YoY +9.6%)
Segment profitFacilities construction business ¥46,766 million (YoY +47.4%), Manufacture and sale of facilities equipment ¥907 million (YoY +56.5%)
Regional sales¥333,167 million, ¥50,947 million, ¥39,808 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥440,000 million (YoY +3.8%)
Operating profit¥50,000 million (YoY +4.7%)
Ordinary income¥52,000 million (YoY +2.7%)
Net income¥40,000 million (YoY +6.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 per share → ¥123 per share(+7.0%)
Payout ratio40.3%
Shareholder Return PolicyProgressive dividends targeting a payout ratio of 40%. Share repurchases will be carried out flexibly, taking into account market conditions, capital levels and business investment opportunities.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Steady progress in construction work through efforts to establish an efficient construction system, as well as efforts to improve profitability during the order-taking and construction stages, among other factors

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation2 companies added (THS INNOVATIONS CO., LTD. and PROMPT TECHNO SERVICE CO., LTD.), with no exclusions. In addition, THS DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD. was added to the scope of equity-method accounting.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥799 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,517 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥112 million, Other ¥20 million
Depreciation and amortization¥3,444 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received: ¥460,057 million. Full-year orders received forecast: ¥520,000 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End140,478,804
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,615,980
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥423,923 million (YoY +11.1%)
Operating profit¥47,745 million (YoY +47.3%)
Ordinary income¥50,642 million (YoY +44.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥37,470 million (YoY +35.6%)
Net income per share¥285.73
Operating Margin11.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55 / End of previous period 53.9
Total assets¥381,823 million
Net assets¥215,056 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥29,284 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-11,400 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-16,956 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥42,537 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥440,000 million (YoY +3.8%) / Operating profit ¥50,000 million (YoY +4.7%) / Ordinary income ¥52,000 million (YoY +2.7%) / Net income ¥40,000 million (YoY +6.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 per share → ¥123 per share(+7.0%)
Payout ratio40.3%
Shareholder Return PolicyProgressive dividends targeting a payout ratio of 40%. Share repurchases will be carried out flexibly, taking into account market conditions, capital levels and business investment opportunities.
Segment revenueFacilities construction business ¥415,429 million (YoY +11.2%), Manufacture and sale of facilities equipment ¥9,350 million (YoY +9.6%)
Segment profitFacilities construction business ¥46,766 million (YoY +47.4%), Manufacture and sale of facilities equipment ¥907 million (YoY +56.5%)
Regional sales¥333,167 million, ¥50,947 million, ¥39,808 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received: ¥460,057 million. Full-year orders received forecast: ¥520,000 million.
Depreciation and amortization¥3,444 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥799 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1,517 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥112 million, Other ¥20 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation2 companies added (THS INNOVATIONS CO., LTD. and PROMPT TECHNO SERVICE CO., LTD.), with no exclusions. In addition, THS DEVELOPMENT CO., LTD. was added to the scope of equity-method accounting.
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End140,478,804
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,615,980
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSteady progress in construction work through efforts to establish an efficient construction system, as well as efforts to improve profitability during the order-taking and construction stages, among other factors
Items this document does not state (1)
Revision to Earnings Forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was attributable to steady progress in construction work through efforts to establish an efficient construction system, as well as efforts to improve profitability during the order-taking and construction stages.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Takasago Thermal Engineering Co.,Ltd. (1969) timely disclosure | Komori