Komori
Earnings1966TAKADA CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the current fiscal year, net sales declined 7.5% year on year and operating income fell 39.4%, resulting in lower revenue and income. For the next fiscal year, net sales are expected to recover, while operating income, ordinary income and net income are forecast to decline. Annual dividends are expected to remain at ¥70 per share.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-39.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales53,693¥ millionYear on year -7.5%Progress 96.4%
Operating profit1,778¥ millionYear on year -39.4%Progress 102.8%
Ordinary income1,692¥ millionYear on year -41.2%Progress 117.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,254¥ millionYear on year -45.7%Progress 137.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥171.32
Operating Margin3.3%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets47,716¥ million
of which net assets 22,026 ¥ millionEquity ratio 45.5%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-1,146
Investment-1,844
Financials+2,309
Net change-681

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,502 million
Regional sales¥48,765,917 thousand, ¥3,533,484 thousand, ¥1,394,187 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥55,700 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥1,730 million (YoY -2.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,440 million (YoY -14.9%)
Net income¥910 million (YoY -27.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥70(0.0%)
Payout ratio56.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales declined due to a decrease in the volume of work during the off-season for scheduled maintenance at domestic chemical plants and oil and natural gas plants, as well as the postponement of the scheduled completion of certain construction projects to the following fiscal year or later due to changes in the external environment and other factors. Profit declined in line with the decrease in net sales and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥60,405 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥28,642 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥47,394 thousand, Reversal of provision for business restructuring losses ¥73,509 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥60,405 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥653 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥27,685 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥850,094 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,334,350 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,907 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥53,693 million (YoY -7.5%)
Operating profit¥1,778 million (YoY -39.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,692 million (YoY -41.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,254 million (YoY -45.7%)
Net income per share¥171.32
Operating Margin3.3%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.5% / End of previous period 44.9%
Total assets¥47,716 million
Net assets¥22,026 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-1,146 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,844 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥2,309 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,502 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥55,700 million (YoY +3.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,730 million (YoY -2.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,440 million (YoY -14.9%) / Net income ¥910 million (YoY -27.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥70(0.0%)
Payout ratio56.3%
Regional sales¥48,765,917 thousand, ¥3,533,484 thousand, ¥1,394,187 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥850,094 thousand
Impairment loss¥60,405 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥28,642 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥47,394 thousand, Reversal of provision for business restructuring losses ¥73,509 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥60,405 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥653 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥27,685 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters to report in the notes on the going concern assumption)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo (no eligible attendees)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,334,350 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,907 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales declined due to a decrease in the volume of work during the off-season for scheduled maintenance at domestic chemical plants and oil and natural gas plants, as well as the postponement of the scheduled completion of certain construction projects to the following fiscal year or later due to changes in the external environment and other factors. Profit declined in line with the decrease in net sales and other factors.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that net sales declined because the volume of work decreased during the off-season for scheduled maintenance at domestic chemical plants and oil and natural gas plants, and because the scheduled completion of certain construction projects was postponed to the following fiscal year or later due to changes in the external environment and other factors. This decline in sales also reduced profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | TAKADA CORPORATION (1966) timely disclosure | Komori