Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1963JGC HOLDINGS CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Full-Year Consolidated Financial Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026, the Difference Between Individual Financial Results and the Previous Fiscal Year's Actual Results, and the Dividend from Retained Earnings

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, consolidated net sales exceeded the forecast by 0.7%, while operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent also exceeded forecasts. On a standalone basis, operating income and ordinary income turned profitable, while the net loss for the fiscal year increased due to a loss on the waiver of receivables from affiliated companies. The annual dividend was increased from ¥40 to ¥52 per share.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39.5
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published Announced on 10 February 2026
Net Sales740,000→745,280million
+0.7%
Operating profit31,000→35,399million
+14.2%
Ordinary income44,000→58,188million
+32.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent30,000→41,842million
+39.5%
Net income per share124.09→173.06
+39.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

In addition to recognizing foreign exchange gains resulting from the revaluation at the end of the fiscal year of foreign-currency-denominated receivables and payables, among other factors, equity in earnings of affiliates accounted for using the equity method and other items exceeded expectations. On a standalone basis, dividends received from affiliated companies and other items increased and foreign exchange gains were recognized, while a loss on the waiver of receivables from affiliated companies was also recognized.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

A loss on the waiver of receivables from affiliated companies was recognized. The amount was not stated.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated: net sales of ¥858,082 million, operating loss of ¥11,474 million, ordinary income of ¥11,320 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥398 million, and loss per share of ¥1.65. Standalone: net sales of ¥12,674 million, operating loss of ¥5,115 million, ordinary loss of ¥4,683 million, net loss for the fiscal year of ¥1,055 million, and loss per share of ¥4.37.
Dividend forecast revisionIncreased by ¥12 per share, from ¥40 to ¥52.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated and non-consolidated (standalone)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥740,000 million → ¥745,280 million(+0.7%)
Operating profit¥31,000 million → ¥35,399 million(+14.2%)
Ordinary income¥44,000 million → ¥58,188 million(+32.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥30,000 million → ¥41,842 million(+39.5%)
Net income per share¥124.09 → ¥173.06(+39.5%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecastAnnounced on 10 February 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated: net sales of ¥858,082 million, operating loss of ¥11,474 million, ordinary income of ¥11,320 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥398 million, and loss per share of ¥1.65. Standalone: net sales of ¥12,674 million, operating loss of ¥5,115 million, ordinary loss of ¥4,683 million, net loss for the fiscal year of ¥1,055 million, and loss per share of ¥4.37.
Reason for the revisionIn addition to recognizing foreign exchange gains resulting from the revaluation at the end of the fiscal year of foreign-currency-denominated receivables and payables, among other factors, equity in earnings of affiliates accounted for using the equity method and other items exceeded expectations. On a standalone basis, dividends received from affiliated companies and other items increased and foreign exchange gains were recognized, while a loss on the waiver of receivables from affiliated companies was also recognized.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossA loss on the waiver of receivables from affiliated companies was recognized. The amount was not stated.
Dividend forecast revisionIncreased by ¥12 per share, from ¥40 to ¥52.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated and non-consolidated (standalone)

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

On a consolidated basis, the variance was attributable to the recognition of foreign exchange gains resulting from the revaluation at the end of the fiscal year of foreign-currency-denominated receivables and payables, among other factors, as well as higher-than-expected equity in earnings of affiliates accounted for using the equity method. On a standalone basis, operating income and ordinary income improved due to increases in dividends received from affiliated companies and other items, as well as foreign exchange gains, while the recognition of a loss on the waiver of receivables from affiliated companies resulted in a net loss for the fiscal year. The dividend was increased following an increase in net income attributable to owners of the parent compared with the forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Full-Year Consolidated Financial Forecast and Actual Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026, the Difference Between Individual Financial Results and the Previous Fiscal Year's Actual Results, and the Dividend from Retained Earnings | JGC HOLDINGS CORPORATION (1963) timely disclosure | Komori