Komori
Earnings1951EXEO Group,Inc.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 12.4% year on year and operating income increased 89.4%, while net income also rose significantly. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the most recently disclosed figures.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
89.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales155,722¥ millionYear on year +12.4%Progress 20.8%
Operating profit10,690¥ millionYear on year +89.4%Progress 19.1%
Ordinary income11,317¥ millionYear on year +96.9%Progress 20.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,907¥ millionYear on year +88.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥33.91
Financial position at period-end
Total assets625,986¥ million
of which net assets 347,938 ¥ millionEquity ratio 54.8%vs. prior year-end +5.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueTelecommunications Infrastructure ¥60,122 million (YoY +4.1%), Social Infrastructure ¥49,188 million (YoY +19.7%), System Solutions ¥46,411 million (YoY +16.8%)
Segment profitTelecommunications Infrastructure ¥5,837 million (YoY +10.7%), Social Infrastructure ¥2,677 million (YoY +1,400.2%), System Solutions ¥2,174 million (YoY +1,044.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥750,000 million (YoY -4.8%)
Operating profit¥56,000 million (YoY +7.7%)
Ordinary income¥54,500 million (YoY +3.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥35,500 million (YoY +14.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥68 → ¥80
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The factors driving the change in results were the expansion of high-speed optical access coverage and sales promotion, capital investment by telecommunications carriers, electrical work for large-scale data centers and large-scale development building projects, selective order acceptance, the expansion of system solutions, and strong performance in the refurbishment business driven by demand for used GPU servers.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss No recognition
Depreciation and amortization¥3,099 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥218,263 million (YoY +5.1%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End205,624,838
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,408,213
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥155,722 million (YoY +12.4%)
Operating profit¥10,690 million (YoY +89.4%)
Ordinary income¥11,317 million (YoY +96.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,907 million (YoY +88.1%)
Net income per share¥33.91
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 54.8% / End of previous period 49.5%
Total assets¥625,986 million
Net assets¥347,938 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥750,000 million (YoY -4.8%) / Operating profit ¥56,000 million (YoY +7.7%) / Ordinary income ¥54,500 million (YoY +3.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥35,500 million (YoY +14.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥68 → ¥80
Segment revenueTelecommunications Infrastructure ¥60,122 million (YoY +4.1%), Social Infrastructure ¥49,188 million (YoY +19.7%), System Solutions ¥46,411 million (YoY +16.8%)
Segment profitTelecommunications Infrastructure ¥5,837 million (YoY +10.7%), Social Infrastructure ¥2,677 million (YoY +1,400.2%), System Solutions ¥2,174 million (YoY +1,044.5%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥218,263 million (YoY +5.1%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥3,099 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss No recognition
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End205,624,838
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,408,213
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe factors driving the change in results were the expansion of high-speed optical access coverage and sales promotion, capital investment by telecommunications carriers, electrical work for large-scale data centers and large-scale development building projects, selective order acceptance, the expansion of system solutions, and strong performance in the refurbishment business driven by demand for used GPU servers.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors cited include the expansion of high-speed optical access coverage and sales promotion, capital investment by telecommunications carriers, electrical work for large-scale data centers and buildings and factories, a greater focus on selective order acceptance, the expansion of system solutions, and strong performance in the refurbishment business driven by demand for used GPU servers. The company also pursued business efficiency improvements and cost efficiencies across the group.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | EXEO Group,Inc. (1951) timely disclosure | Komori