Komori
Presentation materials for financial results194AWOLVES HAND Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Nine Months Ended June 2026

In the third quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026, revenue increased due to growth at existing hospitals and contributions from acquired businesses, while operating profit also rose substantially as a result of business efficiency initiatives and a review of medical service pricing. For the full year, the company expects record-high revenue and profits.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
43.6
Year-on-year increase in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,318 million+13.6%
Operating profit¥674 million+43.6%
Ordinary income¥687 million+34.7%
Net income¥597 million+98.5%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,520 million
Operating profit
¥231 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥6,150 million
Operating profit
¥1,150 million
EBITDA
¥1,425 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue growth¥515 million
  • Personnel expenses¥-147 million
  • Medical supplies costs¥-74 million
  • Goodwill amortization¥-14 million
  • Other¥-102 million
New initiatives
  • Proactive implementation of business succession and M&A
  • Monetization of an information platform for veterinarians
  • Development of electronic medical record systems incorporating AI technology
  • Development of devices in the fields of medical equipment, hygiene and environmental technology
  • Drug and product development through joint research
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥958 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+31.8%
  • EBITDA margin
  • Equity ratio51.8 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of medical cases
Year on year against the same period last yearFY ending June 2026 forecast: 12.9
Average medical service price
Year on year against the same period last yearFY ending June 2026 forecast: 420
Market Size / Share
Approximately 13,000 facilities nationwide
Number of stores and locations
End of period39 Hospitals
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales¥4,318 million (YoY +13.6%)
Operating profit¥674 million (YoY +43.6%)
Ordinary income¥687 million (YoY +34.7%)
Net income¥597 million (YoY +98.5%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,520 million / Operating profit ¥231 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,150 million / Operating profit ¥1,150 million / EBITDA ¥1,425 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue growth / Amount ¥515 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥-147 million, Factors Medical supplies costs / Amount ¥-74 million, Factors Goodwill amortization / Amount ¥-14 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-102 million
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value ¥958 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥31.8 million, Indicator name EBITDA margin / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 51.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of medical cases Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year FY ending June 2026 forecast: 12.9 / Average medical service price Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year FY ending June 2026 forecast: 420
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 39 Hospitals / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareMarket Size Approximately 13,000 facilities nationwide / Share Not disclosed
New initiativesProactive implementation of business succession and M&A, Monetization of an information platform for veterinarians, Development of electronic medical record systems incorporating AI technology, Development of devices in the fields of medical equipment, hygiene and environmental technology, Drug and product development through joint research
Items this document does not state (17)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase was driven by the effects of initiatives including organic growth at existing hospitals, contributions from the acquisitions of バハティー, 飛鳥メディカル and See, greater business efficiency through group management, cost synergies, a review of medical service pricing, and expansion of medical equipment. This was partly offset by ¥43 million in one-time expenses related to the acquisition of See and rising personnel costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Nine Months Ended June 2026 | WOLVES HAND Co.,Ltd. (194A) timely disclosure | Komori