Komori
Earnings194AWOLVES HAND Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

For the nine months ended March 2026, revenue increased due to growth at existing hospitals and contributions from acquired companies. Each profit measure from operating profit downward exceeded the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
43.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,318¥ millionYear on year +13.6%Progress 70.2%
Operating profit674¥ millionYear on year +43.6%Progress 61.3%
Ordinary income687¥ millionYear on year +34.7%Progress 62.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent597¥ millionYear on year +98.5%Progress 71.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥79.58
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,473¥ million
of which net assets 3,364 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.8%vs. prior year-end +6.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,150 million (YoY +12.6%)
Operating profit¥1,100 million (YoY +21.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,100 million (YoY +21.1%)
Net income¥840 million (YoY +41.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Solid organic growth at existing hospitals, contributions from existing and new Group companies, expansion of the business platform through M&A and business succession, greater operating efficiency and cost synergies from Group management, revisions to medical service prices, and the placement of personnel in the right positions

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name 飛鳥メディカル株式会社, 株式会社See, カルテック株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7,700 thousand, Gain on negative goodwill ¥154,454 thousand, Gain on step acquisition ¥12,913 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥718 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥149,000 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,974,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End424,100
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥4,318 million (YoY +13.6%)
Operating profit¥674 million (YoY +43.6%)
Ordinary income¥687 million (YoY +34.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥597 million (YoY +98.5%)
Net income per share¥79.58
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.8 / End of previous period 44.9
Total assets¥6,473 million
Net assets¥3,364 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,150 million (YoY +12.6%) / Operating profit ¥1,100 million (YoY +21.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,100 million (YoY +21.1%) / Net income ¥840 million (YoY +41.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥149,000 thousand
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7,700 thousand, Gain on negative goodwill ¥154,454 thousand, Gain on step acquisition ¥12,913 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥718 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name 飛鳥メディカル株式会社, 株式会社See, カルテック株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,974,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End424,100
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSolid organic growth at existing hospitals, contributions from existing and new Group companies, expansion of the business platform through M&A and business succession, greater operating efficiency and cost synergies from Group management, revisions to medical service prices, and the placement of personnel in the right positions
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to solid organic growth at existing hospitals and contributions from the performance of companies that joined the Group in the previous fiscal year and companies newly made subsidiaries. On the profit side, the effects of greater operating efficiency and cost synergies from Group management, revisions to medical service prices, and the placement of personnel in the right positions contributed despite temporary M&A-related expenses and higher personnel costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | WOLVES HAND Co.,Ltd. (194A) timely disclosure | Komori