Komori
Earnings1948The Kodensha,Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income exceeded the year-earlier period, owing to progress on projects already under construction and cost reductions. The full-year earnings forecasts were unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast is ¥0.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
594.3
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales9,722¥ millionYear on year +13.6%Progress 21.6%
Operating profit548¥ millionYear on year +594.3%Progress 15.2%
Ordinary income593¥ millionYear on year +428.4%Progress 16.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent322¥ millionYear on year +655.2%Progress 13.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥36.88
Financial position at period-end
Total assets36,810¥ million
of which net assets 24,944 ¥ millionEquity ratio 67.3%vs. prior year-end +3.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueElectrical installation work ¥7,614 million (YoY +19.0%), Product Sales ¥2,108 million (YoY -2.4%)
Segment profitElectrical installation work ¥1,119 million, Product Sales ¥63 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥45,000 million (YoY +1.7%)
Operating profit¥3,600 million (YoY -7.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,650 million (YoY -9.1%)
Net income¥2,400 million (YoY -15.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥0(-100.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The market environment remained solid, supported by continued high levels of capital expenditure and construction investment. Revenue and profit increased as a result of the steady execution of projects already under construction and the implementation of cost-reduction measures, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsKinden Corporation's tender offer was successfully completed, and as of 13 July 2026, Kinden Corporation became the company's major shareholder and other affiliated company. The company resolved to convene an extraordinary general meeting of shareholders to submit proposals concerning a share consolidation and other matters, and is scheduled to be delisted on 25 September 2026. The company also resolved to cancel treasury shares.
Depreciation and amortization¥53 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥8,088 million / Order backlog ¥48,433 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,970,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End236,560
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥9,722 million (YoY +13.6%)
Operating profit¥548 million (YoY +594.3%)
Ordinary income¥593 million (YoY +428.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥322 million (YoY +655.2%)
Net income per share¥36.88
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 67.3 / End of previous period 63.8
Total assets¥36,810 million
Net assets¥24,944 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥45,000 million (YoY +1.7%) / Operating profit ¥3,600 million (YoY -7.5%) / Ordinary income ¥3,650 million (YoY -9.1%) / Net income ¥2,400 million (YoY -15.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥100 → ¥0(-100.0%)
Segment revenueElectrical installation work ¥7,614 million (YoY +19.0%), Product Sales ¥2,108 million (YoY -2.4%)
Segment profitElectrical installation work ¥1,119 million, Product Sales ¥63 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥8,088 million / Order backlog ¥48,433 million
Depreciation and amortization¥53 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsKinden Corporation's tender offer was successfully completed, and as of 13 July 2026, Kinden Corporation became the company's major shareholder and other affiliated company. The company resolved to convene an extraordinary general meeting of shareholders to submit proposals concerning a share consolidation and other matters, and is scheduled to be delisted on 25 September 2026. The company also resolved to cancel treasury shares.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,970,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End236,560
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe market environment remained solid, supported by continued high levels of capital expenditure and construction investment. Revenue and profit increased as a result of the steady execution of projects already under construction and the implementation of cost-reduction measures, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a solid market backdrop, with high levels of capital expenditure and construction investment continuing, the company steadily executed projects already under construction and implemented cost-reduction measures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | The Kodensha,Co.,Ltd. (1948) timely disclosure | Komori