Komori
Earnings1946TOENEC CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased slightly, while operating income, ordinary income and net income rose significantly, driven by improved construction profitability and the sale of cross-shareholdings. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profits, and an annual dividend of ¥76.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
65.4
Year-on-year change in net income attributable to owners of the parent (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales272,468¥ millionYear on year +0.6%Progress 95.6%
Operating profit21,421¥ millionYear on year +33.5%Progress 89.3%
Ordinary income22,639¥ millionYear on year +47.4%Progress 96.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent17,810¥ millionYear on year +65.4%Progress 98.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥191.87
Operating Margin7.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets312,053¥ million
of which net assets 153,170 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.1%vs. prior year-end +5.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+26,095
Investment-3,717
Financials-16,697
Net change+5,681

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥46,046 million
Segment revenue
Facilities construction254,99195.3%+0.4%
Energy Business12,7044.7%+3.4%
Segment profit
Facilities construction25,54487.9%+25.6%
Energy Business3,51412.1%+25.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥285,000 million (YoY +4.6%)
Operating profit¥24,000 million (YoY +12.0%)
Ordinary income¥23,500 million (YoY +3.8%)
Net income¥18,000 million (YoY +1.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥76 per share → ¥76 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio39.6%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company will return profits in line with performance, using a consolidated payout ratio of 40% as a guideline.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased because indoor wiring projects progressed steadily. Despite the recognition of an allowance for doubtful accounts at an overseas subsidiary, profit increased due to improved construction profitability at the company on a non-consolidated basis and the sale of cross-shareholdings.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters
Impairment loss¥15 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 2 / Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts 1 / Gain on sale of investment securities 2,085 / Insurance proceeds received 501 / Damages received 488 / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 213 / Impairment loss 15 / Loss on sale of investment securities 2 / Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 13
Depreciation and amortization¥10,774 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥241,128 million / Order backlog ¥137,016 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End96,649,950 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,817,092 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥272,468 million (YoY +0.6%)
Operating profit¥21,421 million (YoY +33.5%)
Ordinary income¥22,639 million (YoY +47.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥17,810 million (YoY +65.4%)
Net income per share¥191.87
Operating Margin7.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.1% / End of previous period 44.0%
Total assets¥312,053 million
Net assets¥153,170 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥26,095 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,717 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-16,697 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥46,046 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥285,000 million (YoY +4.6%) / Operating profit ¥24,000 million (YoY +12.0%) / Ordinary income ¥23,500 million (YoY +3.8%) / Net income ¥18,000 million (YoY +1.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥76 per share → ¥76 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio39.6%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company will return profits in line with performance, using a consolidated payout ratio of 40% as a guideline.
Segment revenueFacilities construction ¥254,991 million (YoY +0.4%) / Energy Business ¥12,704 million (YoY +3.4%)
Segment profitFacilities construction ¥25,544 million (YoY +25.6%) / Energy Business ¥3,514 million (YoY +25.0%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥241,128 million / Order backlog ¥137,016 million
Depreciation and amortization¥10,774 million
Impairment loss¥15 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 2 / Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts 1 / Gain on sale of investment securities 2,085 / Insurance proceeds received 501 / Damages received 488 / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets 213 / Impairment loss 15 / Loss on sale of investment securities 2 / Impairment Loss on Investment Securities 13
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End96,649,950 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,817,092 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased because indoor wiring projects progressed steadily. Despite the recognition of an allowance for doubtful accounts at an overseas subsidiary, profit increased due to improved construction profitability at the company on a non-consolidated basis and the sale of cross-shareholdings.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased, mainly because indoor wiring projects progressed steadily. Although the overseas subsidiary Tri-En TOENEC Co.,Ltd. recorded an allowance for doubtful accounts, profit increased due to improved construction profitability at the company on a non-consolidated basis and the sale of cross-shareholdings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOENEC CORPORATION (1946) timely disclosure | Komori