Komori
Earnings1944KINDEN CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, construction revenue increased 14.8% year on year and operating profit rose 89.0%, while net profit also improved significantly, increasing 127.6%. Meanwhile, net assets and the equity ratio declined substantially due to the acquisition and cancellation of treasury shares and an increase in borrowings.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
89
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales162,369¥ millionYear on year +14.8%Progress 20.0%
Operating profit13,601¥ millionYear on year +89.0%Progress 14.0%
Ordinary income15,434¥ millionYear on year +76.6%Progress 16.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent9,894¥ millionYear on year +127.6%Progress 14.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥52.18
Financial position at period-end
Total assets867,359¥ million
of which net assets 433,425 ¥ millionEquity ratio 49.9%vs. prior year-end -22.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥216,258 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥810,000 million (YoY +7.9%)
Operating profit¥97,000 million (YoY +7.5%)
Ordinary income¥96,000 million (YoY +1.6%)
Net income¥70,000 million (YoY +0.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥240
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Construction revenue exceeded the year-earlier period due to increased construction volumes for Kansai Transmission and Distribution in distribution facilities, factories and other facilities in general electrical construction, in-plant communications and other projects in information and communications construction, logistics facilities and other projects in environmental-related construction, and power generation and substations and other projects in power and other construction.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (the note on the going concern assumption states that there are no applicable matters)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer for The Kodensha,Co.,Ltd. has ended, and the company has become an associate of the Company. If the procedures for acquiring all shares are completed as planned, it will become a consolidated subsidiary.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Gain on sale of membership rights ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥14 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥41 million, Other ¥4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,506 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥310,176 million / Contracted work outstanding ¥759,715 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End166,454,180
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,972,462
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥162,369 million (YoY +14.8%)
Operating profit¥13,601 million (YoY +89.0%)
Ordinary income¥15,434 million (YoY +76.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,894 million (YoY +127.6%)
Net income per share¥52.18
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 49.9 / End of previous period 72.4
Total assets¥867,359 million
Net assets¥433,425 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥216,258 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥810,000 million (YoY +7.9%) / Operating profit ¥97,000 million (YoY +7.5%) / Ordinary income ¥96,000 million (YoY +1.6%) / Net income ¥70,000 million (YoY +0.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥240
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥310,176 million / Contracted work outstanding ¥759,715 million
Depreciation and amortization¥2,506 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3 million, Gain on sale of membership rights ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥14 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥41 million, Other ¥4 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (the note on the going concern assumption states that there are no applicable matters)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer for The Kodensha,Co.,Ltd. has ended, and the company has become an associate of the Company. If the procedures for acquiring all shares are completed as planned, it will become a consolidated subsidiary.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End166,454,180
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,972,462
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceConstruction revenue exceeded the year-earlier period due to increased construction volumes for Kansai Transmission and Distribution in distribution facilities, factories and other facilities in general electrical construction, in-plant communications and other projects in information and communications construction, logistics facilities and other projects in environmental-related construction, and power generation and substations and other projects in power and other construction.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Construction revenue increased in all segments: distribution facilities, general electrical, information and communications, environmental-related, and power and other construction. The main factors cited were increased construction volumes for Kansai Transmission and Distribution, Inc., as well as increases in factory and other facilities, in-plant communications, logistics facilities, and power generation and substations. The main factors affecting the financial position were an increase in short-term borrowings associated with the acquisition of treasury shares and other matters, and the acquisition and cancellation of treasury shares.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | KINDEN CORPORATION (1944) timely disclosure | Komori