Komori
Earnings1944KINDEN CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, construction revenue increased 6.5% and operating profit increased 48.0%, with net sales and all profit figures exceeding the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profit and forecasts annual dividends of ¥240 per share.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
48
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales750,742¥ millionYear on year +6.5%Progress 92.7%
Operating profit90,256¥ millionYear on year +48.0%Progress 93.0%
Ordinary income94,493¥ millionYear on year +46.4%Progress 98.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent69,447¥ millionYear on year +47.0%Progress 99.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥350.53
Operating Margin12.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets913,763¥ million
of which net assets 661,895 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.4%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+87,684
Investment-59,884
Financials-30,155
Net change-2,355

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥182,308 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥810,000 million (YoY +7.9%)
Operating profit¥97,000 million (YoY +7.5%)
Ordinary income¥96,000 million (YoY +1.6%)
Net income¥70,000 million (YoY +0.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 per share → ¥240 per share(+84.6%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 37.1 / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 59
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Construction demand remained solid. The main factors were increased work volume for Kansai Transmission and Distribution in distribution construction, factories and logistics facilities in general electrical construction, in-house communications systems in information and communications construction, office buildings and health and medical facilities in environment-related construction, and power generation and substation facilities and other projects in power and other construction.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社北弘電社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe Board of Directors resolved to acquire treasury shares by means of a tender offer for treasury shares as the specific acquisition method.
Impairment loss¥3,070 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥6,300 million, Other ¥101 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥3,070 million, Other ¥186 million
Depreciation and amortization¥8,954 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥722,197 million / Order backlog (work on hand) ¥581,797 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End199,954,180
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,966,478
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥750,742 million (YoY +6.5%)
Operating profit¥90,256 million (YoY +48.0%)
Ordinary income¥94,493 million (YoY +46.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥69,447 million (YoY +47.0%)
Net income per share¥350.53
Operating Margin12.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.4% / End of previous period 72.9%
Total assets¥913,763 million
Net assets¥661,895 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥87,684 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-59,884 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-30,155 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥182,308 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥810,000 million (YoY +7.9%) / Operating profit ¥97,000 million (YoY +7.5%) / Ordinary income ¥96,000 million (YoY +1.6%) / Net income ¥70,000 million (YoY +0.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 per share → ¥240 per share(+84.6%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 37.1 / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 59
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥722,197 million / Order backlog (work on hand) ¥581,797 million
Depreciation and amortization¥8,954 million
Impairment loss¥3,070 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥6,300 million, Other ¥101 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥3,070 million, Other ¥186 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone (the notes on going concern state that there are no applicable matters)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社北弘電社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe Board of Directors resolved to acquire treasury shares by means of a tender offer for treasury shares as the specific acquisition method.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End199,954,180
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,966,478
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceConstruction demand remained solid. The main factors were increased work volume for Kansai Transmission and Distribution in distribution construction, factories and logistics facilities in general electrical construction, in-house communications systems in information and communications construction, office buildings and health and medical facilities in environment-related construction, and power generation and substation facilities and other projects in power and other construction.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Construction demand remained solid, while work volume for Kansai Transmission and Distribution, as well as factory and logistics facilities, in-house communications systems, office buildings, health and medical facilities, and power generation and substation facilities, increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KINDEN CORPORATION (1944) timely disclosure | Komori