Komori
Earnings1941CHUDENKO CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 13.3% year on year and operating profit increased 21.5%, mainly due to growth in indoor electrical work and air-conditioning and plumbing work. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased to ¥140 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥135.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.3
% (year-on-year change in consolidated revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales50,333million yenYear on year +13.3%Progress 20.5%
Operating profit5,189million yenYear on year +21.5%Progress 19.2%
Ordinary income5,612million yenYear on year +12.5%Progress 19.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,470million yenYear on year +3.7%Progress 17.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥65.56
Financial position at period-end
Total assets313,245million yen
of which net assets 256,662 million yenEquity ratio 80.7%vs. prior year-end +3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFacilities construction 45,029 million yen (YoY +14.3%), Other (outside reportable segments) 5,304 million yen (YoY +5.6%)
Segment profitFacilities construction 5,156 million yen (YoY +22.0%), Other (outside reportable segments) 114 million yen (YoY +65.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales245,000 million yen (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit27,000 million yen (YoY +3.1%)
Ordinary income29,500 million yen (YoY +7.4%)
Net income19,700 million yen (YoY +6.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast135 yen → 140 yen(+3.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased as growth in indoor electrical work and air-conditioning and plumbing work more than offset declines in information and telecommunications construction and power distribution line construction. Operating profit increased due to higher net sales, as well as stricter cost management, improved construction efficiency and further company-wide cost reductions.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets - / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 58 million yen
Depreciation and amortization1,055 million yen
Orders received and order backlogIndividual company orders received 81,626 million yen / Individual orders carried forward to the next period 233,407 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End58,138,117
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,198,433
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales50,333 million yen (YoY +13.3%)
Operating profit5,189 million yen (YoY +21.5%)
Ordinary income5,612 million yen (YoY +12.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent3,470 million yen (YoY +3.7%)
Net income per share¥65.56
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80.7 / End of previous period 76.9
Total assets313,245 million yen
Net assets256,662 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 245,000 million yen (YoY +7.5%) / Operating profit 27,000 million yen (YoY +3.1%) / Ordinary income 29,500 million yen (YoY +7.4%) / Net income 19,700 million yen (YoY +6.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast135 yen → 140 yen(+3.7%)
Segment revenueFacilities construction 45,029 million yen (YoY +14.3%), Other (outside reportable segments) 5,304 million yen (YoY +5.6%)
Segment profitFacilities construction 5,156 million yen (YoY +22.0%), Other (outside reportable segments) 114 million yen (YoY +65.2%)
Orders received and order backlogIndividual company orders received 81,626 million yen / Individual orders carried forward to the next period 233,407 million yen
Depreciation and amortization1,055 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on disposal of fixed assets - / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets 58 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End58,138,117
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,198,433
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased as growth in indoor electrical work and air-conditioning and plumbing work more than offset declines in information and telecommunications construction and power distribution line construction. Operating profit increased due to higher net sales, as well as stricter cost management, improved construction efficiency and further company-wide cost reductions.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased as growth in indoor electrical work and air-conditioning and plumbing work more than offset declines in information and telecommunications construction and power distribution line construction. Operating profit increased due to higher net sales, as well as stricter cost management, improved construction efficiency and further company-wide cost reductions. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased, mainly due to the rise in operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | CHUDENKO CORPORATION (1941) timely disclosure | Komori