Komori
Earnings1939YONDENKO CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and profit exceeded the year-earlier period due to progress on completed construction projects and other factors, with operating profit increasing significantly in particular. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
92.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales24,089¥ millionYear on year +18.9%Progress 22.3%
Operating profit2,815¥ millionYear on year +92.5%Progress 29.9%
Ordinary income2,928¥ millionYear on year +90.3%Progress 29.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,959¥ millionYear on year +86.4%Progress 29.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥41.40
Financial position at period-end
Total assets97,039¥ million
of which net assets 70,702 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.7%vs. prior year-end +4.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFacilities construction ¥22,786 million (YoY +20.1%), Leasing Business ¥458 million (YoY +2.5%), Solar power generation ¥526 million (YoY -5.2%)
Segment profitFacilities construction ¥2,641 million (YoY +133.1%), Leasing Business ¥66 million (YoY 0.0%), Solar power generation ¥179 million (YoY -19.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥108,000 million (YoY +8.6%)
Operating profit¥9,400 million (YoY +6.5%)
Ordinary income¥9,900 million (YoY +6.1%)
Net income¥6,600 million (YoY -12.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥77 → ¥84(+9.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

As a result of efforts to ensure thorough process and cost management, achieve steady progress on the high level of construction projects on hand, and improve profitability, revenue and profit increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million
Depreciation and amortization¥476 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥33,673 million / Order backlog ¥66,043 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End48,766,410 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,431,799 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥24,089 million (YoY +18.9%)
Operating profit¥2,815 million (YoY +92.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,928 million (YoY +90.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,959 million (YoY +86.4%)
Net income per share¥41.40
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.7% / End of previous period 68.4%
Total assets¥97,039 million
Net assets¥70,702 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥108,000 million (YoY +8.6%) / Operating profit ¥9,400 million (YoY +6.5%) / Ordinary income ¥9,900 million (YoY +6.1%) / Net income ¥6,600 million (YoY -12.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥77 → ¥84(+9.1%)
Segment revenueFacilities construction ¥22,786 million (YoY +20.1%), Leasing Business ¥458 million (YoY +2.5%), Solar power generation ¥526 million (YoY -5.2%)
Segment profitFacilities construction ¥2,641 million (YoY +133.1%), Leasing Business ¥66 million (YoY 0.0%), Solar power generation ¥179 million (YoY -19.7%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥33,673 million / Order backlog ¥66,043 million
Depreciation and amortization¥476 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End48,766,410 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,431,799 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAs a result of efforts to ensure thorough process and cost management, achieve steady progress on the high level of construction projects on hand, and improve profitability, revenue and profit increased.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

As a result of thorough process and cost management, steady progress on the high level of construction projects on hand, and efforts to improve profitability, revenue and profit increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | YONDENKO CORPORATION (1939) timely disclosure | Komori