Komori
Earnings1934YURTEC CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Consolidated net sales increased 2.3% year on year, mainly due to an increase in air-conditioning piping work. Operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased, with particularly strong growth in ordinary income and net income.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
48.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales57,273¥ millionYear on year +2.3%Progress 21.0%
Operating profit3,151¥ millionYear on year +48.1%Progress 16.7%
Ordinary income3,814¥ millionYear on year +111.9%Progress 19.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,108¥ millionYear on year +152.4%Progress 16.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥30.69
Financial position at period-end
Total assets218,977¥ million
of which net assets 154,695 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.6%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFacilities construction ¥56,358 million (YoY +2.1%), Other ¥914 million (YoY +13.4%)
Segment profitFacilities construction ¥3,002 million (YoY +56.3%), Other ¥181 million (YoY -20.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥273,000 million (YoY +8.2%)
Operating profit¥18,900 million (YoY +4.8%)
Ordinary income¥19,500 million (YoY +3.2%)
Net income¥13,200 million (YoY +27.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥78(+8.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increase in air-conditioning piping work, higher net sales, improved project profitability resulting from more rigorous cost control, and the recognition of foreign exchange gains. Net income increased due to higher ordinary income, despite the recognition of impairment losses on investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥525 million, Other ¥8 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,186 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End69,191,462 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End504,682 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥57,273 million (YoY +2.3%)
Operating profit¥3,151 million (YoY +48.1%)
Ordinary income¥3,814 million (YoY +111.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,108 million (YoY +152.4%)
Net income per share¥30.69
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.6 / End of previous period 67.8
Total assets¥218,977 million
Net assets¥154,695 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥273,000 million (YoY +8.2%) / Operating profit ¥18,900 million (YoY +4.8%) / Ordinary income ¥19,500 million (YoY +3.2%) / Net income ¥13,200 million (YoY +27.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥78(+8.3%)
Segment revenueFacilities construction ¥56,358 million (YoY +2.1%), Other ¥914 million (YoY +13.4%)
Segment profitFacilities construction ¥3,002 million (YoY +56.3%), Other ¥181 million (YoY -20.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,186 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥525 million, Other ¥8 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End69,191,462 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End504,682 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncrease in air-conditioning piping work, higher net sales, improved project profitability resulting from more rigorous cost control, and the recognition of foreign exchange gains. Net income increased due to higher ordinary income, despite the recognition of impairment losses on investment securities.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased mainly due to an increase in air-conditioning piping work. Operating income increased due to higher net sales and improved project profitability resulting from more rigorous cost control. Ordinary income increased due to the recognition of foreign exchange gains. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to higher ordinary income, despite the recognition of impairment losses on investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | YURTEC CORPORATION (1934) timely disclosure | Komori