Komori
Earnings1929NITTOC CONSTRUCTION CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and profit increased significantly, driven by progress on disaster recovery, disaster prevention and other related construction projects, as well as large-scale construction projects. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects lower revenue and profit, reflecting the reversal of these factors and other considerations.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
58.4
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales83,797¥ millionYear on year +24.7%Progress 104.1%
Operating profit5,827¥ millionYear on year +58.4%Progress 105.9%
Ordinary income6,035¥ millionYear on year +60.3%Progress 109.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,165¥ millionYear on year +72.9%Progress 112.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥99.75
Operating Margin7.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets62,395¥ million
of which net assets 37,961 ¥ millionEquity ratio 60.4%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,471
Investment-1,766
Financials-2,192
Net change-487

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥17,699 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥80,500 million (YoY -3.9%)
Operating profit¥5,500 million (YoY -5.6%)
Ordinary income¥5,500 million (YoY -8.9%)
Net income¥3,700 million (YoY -11.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥49 → ¥50(+2.0%)
Payout ratio49.1% (fiscal year ending March 2026), 56.4% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyMaintain the current DOE level and adopt a progressive dividend policy under which dividends during the plan period will not be lower than the previous year's actual dividend.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Progress on disaster recovery, disaster prevention and other related construction projects and large-scale construction projects, the effect of higher revenue, confirmation of profitability from the order-taking stage, cost and schedule management during construction, and appropriate responses to design changes and additional construction

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥26 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥51 million, Impairment Losses ¥26 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,070 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥81,056 million / Order backlog (carried forward) ¥58,176 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (audience: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,774,899 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,622 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥83,797 million (YoY +24.7%)
Operating profit¥5,827 million (YoY +58.4%)
Ordinary income¥6,035 million (YoY +60.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,165 million (YoY +72.9%)
Net income per share¥99.75
Operating Margin7.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 60.4% / End of previous period 60.4%
Total assets¥62,395 million
Net assets¥37,961 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,471 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,766 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,192 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥17,699 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥80,500 million (YoY -3.9%) / Operating profit ¥5,500 million (YoY -5.6%) / Ordinary income ¥5,500 million (YoY -8.9%) / Net income ¥3,700 million (YoY -11.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥49 → ¥50(+2.0%)
Payout ratio49.1% (fiscal year ending March 2026), 56.4% (forecast for fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyMaintain the current DOE level and adopt a progressive dividend policy under which dividends during the plan period will not be lower than the previous year's actual dividend.
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥81,056 million / Order backlog (carried forward) ¥58,176 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,070 million
Impairment loss¥26 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥51 million, Impairment Losses ¥26 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (audience: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End41,774,899 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,622 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceProgress on disaster recovery, disaster prevention and other related construction projects and large-scale construction projects, the effect of higher revenue, confirmation of profitability from the order-taking stage, cost and schedule management during construction, and appropriate responses to design changes and additional construction
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment revenueSegment profitRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was due to the effective confirmation of profitability from the order-taking stage, cost and schedule management during construction, and appropriate responses to design changes and additional construction, in addition to progress on disaster recovery, disaster prevention and other related construction projects and large-scale construction projects. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company has factored in fluctuations arising from large-scale projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | NITTOC CONSTRUCTION CO.,LTD. (1929) timely disclosure | Komori