Komori
Governance1928Sekisui House,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Corporate Governance Report 2026/04/28

Disclosed the results of the effectiveness evaluations of the Board of Directors and Board of Corporate Auditors for the fiscal year ended January 2026, as well as the issues to be addressed as priorities in the fiscal year ending January 2027. The evaluation, conducted with the assistance of an external organization, found that effectiveness was at a high level, while identifying ongoing issues related to monitoring functions, discussions of key themes and succession.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Company with an Audit & Supervisory Board
Number of directors10 directors (5 outside directors)
Committee1
Nomination and Compensation Advisory Committee
Percentage of outside members 4 outside members out of 5 members; 80% outside-member ratio
Changes this time

Disclosed the results of the effectiveness evaluations of the Board of Directors and Board of Corporate Auditors for the fiscal year ended January 2026, together with the issues for the fiscal year ending January 2027. In the Board of Corporate Auditors effectiveness evaluation, some interview participants were changed, with the person overseeing the architecture business, the director responsible for the TKC business and the head of the Corporate Division added as new participants.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Corporate Governance StructureCompany with an Audit & Supervisory Board
Number of directors10 directors (5 outside directors)
CommitteeNomination and Compensation Advisory Committee (4 outside members out of 5 members; 80% outside-member ratio)
Changes this timeDisclosed the results of the effectiveness evaluations of the Board of Directors and Board of Corporate Auditors for the fiscal year ended January 2026, together with the issues for the fiscal year ending January 2027. In the Board of Corporate Auditors effectiveness evaluation, some interview participants were changed, with the person overseeing the architecture business, the director responsible for the TKC business and the head of the Corporate Division added as new participants.
Items this document does not state (4)
Number of independent officersPolicy on cross-shareholdingsTakeover defensesControlling shareholder

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The evaluation was conducted through questionnaires and interviews by an external organization, as well as reviews of materials and minutes. The issues identified included delegating authority to the executive team, securing time to discuss strategic themes, succession planning for outside directors and the executive team, and confirming controls relating to the U.S. business and information security.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Corporate Governance Report 2026/04/28 | Sekisui House,Ltd. (1928) timely disclosure | Komori