Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1914JAPAN FOUNDATION ENGINEERING CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results and Dividend from Retained Earnings (Increase in Dividend)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, actual consolidated net sales and operating profit were below the previous forecast, while ordinary profit and net income were above it. The year-end dividend was increased from ¥27 to ¥30 per share.

Worth reading
70In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
69.3
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 14 May 2025
Net Sales29,330→27,353million
-6.7%
Operating profit1,460→1,455million
-0.3%
Ordinary income1,630→2,094million
+28.5%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent980→1,659million
+69.3%
Net income per share52.69→89.65yen and sen
+70.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales were below plan because, during the current fiscal year, detailed design and trial construction accounted for most of the work in Zone 4 of the ground improvement project at the LNG processing plant site being undertaken by the U.S. subsidiary, and the Company did not win the contract for environmental protection work at an aging dam. Ordinary profit increased due to dividend income of ¥293 million, foreign exchange gains of ¥353 million and other factors, while net income also benefited from a gain on the sale of investment securities of ¥173 million. On a non-consolidated basis, ordinary profit increased due to dividend income of ¥443 million, foreign exchange gains of ¥323 million and other factors, while net income increased due to a ¥173 million gain on the sale of investment securities.

Previous-period results[Consolidated] Net sales: ¥30,279 million; operating profit: ¥1,891 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,924 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,439 million; net income per share: ¥74.13. [Non-consolidated] Net sales: ¥18,806 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,355 million; net income: ¥942 million; net income per share: ¥48.53.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend was increased from ¥27 to ¥30 per share. The dividend for the next fiscal year is expected to be ¥30 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥29,330 million → ¥27,353 million(-6.7%)
Operating profit¥1,460 million → ¥1,455 million(-0.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,630 million → ¥2,094 million(+28.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥980 million → ¥1,659 million(+69.3%)
Net income per share52.69 yen and sen → 89.65 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast14 May 2025
Previous-period results[Consolidated] Net sales: ¥30,279 million; operating profit: ¥1,891 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,924 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,439 million; net income per share: ¥74.13. [Non-consolidated] Net sales: ¥18,806 million; ordinary profit: ¥1,355 million; net income: ¥942 million; net income per share: ¥48.53.
Reason for the revisionNet sales were below plan because, during the current fiscal year, detailed design and trial construction accounted for most of the work in Zone 4 of the ground improvement project at the LNG processing plant site being undertaken by the U.S. subsidiary, and the Company did not win the contract for environmental protection work at an aging dam. Ordinary profit increased due to dividend income of ¥293 million, foreign exchange gains of ¥353 million and other factors, while net income also benefited from a gain on the sale of investment securities of ¥173 million. On a non-consolidated basis, ordinary profit increased due to dividend income of ¥443 million, foreign exchange gains of ¥323 million and other factors, while net income increased due to a ¥173 million gain on the sale of investment securities.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend was increased from ¥27 to ¥30 per share. The dividend for the next fiscal year is expected to be ¥30 per share.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated/non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Details and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Consolidated net sales were below plan because detailed design and trial construction accounted for most of the ground improvement work at the LNG processing plant site being undertaken by the U.S. subsidiary, and the Company did not win the contract for environmental protection work at an aging dam. Ordinary profit increased due to dividend income, foreign exchange gains and other factors, while net income also benefited from gains on the sale of investment securities. The dividend increase was made in response to shareholder return expectations following the finalization of full-year consolidated results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results and Dividend from Retained Earnings (Increase in Dividend) | JAPAN FOUNDATION ENGINEERING CO.,LTD. (1914) timely disclosure | Komori