Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts1909Nippon Dry-Chemical CO.,LTD.Machinery

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Net sales and all profit figures exceeded the previous fiscal year. However, no consolidated earnings forecast or dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is provided, on the assumption that the company will be delisted following the tender offer.

Worth reading
76Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4791
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Reason for the revision

No consolidated earnings forecast is provided for the fiscal year ending March 2027, on the assumption that the company's shares will be delisted as a result of the tender offer announced on 13 May 2026 and the subsequent series of procedures.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Tender offer-related expenses: ¥504,689 thousand; loss on disposal and sale of fixed assets: ¥1,559 thousand; total extraordinary loss: ¥506,248 thousand

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥60,518 million; operating profit: ¥7,985 million; ordinary profit: ¥8,232 million; profit attributable to owners of parent: ¥5,083 million; earnings per share: ¥189.61 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionA dividend of ¥90 per share is planned for the current fiscal year, including an interim dividend of ¥35.00 per share. No dividend forecast is provided for the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥60,518 million; operating profit: ¥7,985 million; ordinary profit: ¥8,232 million; profit attributable to owners of parent: ¥5,083 million; earnings per share: ¥189.61 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionNo consolidated earnings forecast is provided for the fiscal year ending March 2027, on the assumption that the company's shares will be delisted as a result of the tender offer announced on 13 May 2026 and the subsequent series of procedures.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossTender offer-related expenses: ¥504,689 thousand; loss on disposal and sale of fixed assets: ¥1,559 thousand; total extraordinary loss: ¥506,248 thousand
Dividend forecast revisionA dividend of ¥90 per share is planned for the current fiscal year, including an interim dividend of ¥35.00 per share. No dividend forecast is provided for the fiscal year ending March 2027.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (6)
Net SalesOperating profitOrdinary incomeProfit attributable to owners of the parentNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales and profit increased due to progress on large-scale construction projects, orders for highly profitable construction projects, progress on renovation and repair projects, strong sales of equipment and other products, and robust inquiries for small-scale construction projects. The reason no forecast is provided for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is that the company is expected to be delisted through the tender offer and the subsequent procedures.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Nippon Dry-Chemical CO.,LTD. (1909) timely disclosure | Komori