Komori
Earnings1905TENOX CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue decreased 11.1% due to a decline in large-scale piling projects, while operating profit increased 15.6% as a result of optimized contract terms and improved construction efficiency. Revenue is expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027, but operating profit is forecast to decrease 10.8%.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.1
Year-on-year revenue decrease (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales21,093¥ millionYear on year -11.1%Progress 91.7%
Operating profit1,289¥ millionYear on year +15.6%Progress 112.1%
Ordinary income1,331¥ millionYear on year +14.4%Progress 102.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent939¥ millionYear on year +25.4%Progress 93.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥141.14
Operating Margin6.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,306¥ million
of which net assets 13,936 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.7%vs. prior year-end +2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,417
Investment-3,286
Financials-421
Net change-2,290

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,841 million
Segment revenueConstruction ¥20,477.73 thousand (YoY -11.6%), Civil engineering and construction consulting and related businesses ¥592.59 thousand (YoY +12.9%), Other Businesses ¥23.16 thousand
Segment profitConstruction ¥1,267.22 thousand (YoY +14.8%), Civil engineering and construction consulting and related businesses ¥14.30 thousand (YoY +204.1%), Other Businesses ¥7.95 thousand (YoY +13.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥23,000 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥1,150 million (YoY -10.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,300 million (YoY -2.4%)
Net income¥1,000 million (YoY +6.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60.5 → ¥62
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 42.9% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 41.3%
Shareholder Return PolicyDOE3.0%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The increase in large-scale ground improvement projects was outweighed by the decline in large-scale piling projects. Construction profitability improved as a result of initiatives in sales activities, including the optimization of contract terms, and improved construction efficiency.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company (Japan Home Shield Co., Ltd., an equity-method affiliate) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥16,379 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥455 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥597,272 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥17,303,543 thousand / Order backlog ¥6,568,344 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,347,680 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End681,443 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥21,093 million (YoY -11.1%)
Operating profit¥1,289 million (YoY +15.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,331 million (YoY +14.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥939 million (YoY +25.4%)
Net income per share¥141.14
Operating Margin6.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.7% / End of previous period 61.4%
Total assets¥21,306 million
Net assets¥13,936 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,417 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-3,286 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-421 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,841 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,000 million (YoY +9.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,150 million (YoY -10.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,300 million (YoY -2.4%) / Net income ¥1,000 million (YoY +6.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60.5 → ¥62
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 42.9% / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 41.3%
Shareholder Return PolicyDOE3.0%
Segment revenueConstruction ¥20,477.73 thousand (YoY -11.6%), Civil engineering and construction consulting and related businesses ¥592.59 thousand (YoY +12.9%), Other Businesses ¥23.16 thousand
Segment profitConstruction ¥1,267.22 thousand (YoY +14.8%), Civil engineering and construction consulting and related businesses ¥14.30 thousand (YoY +204.1%), Other Businesses ¥7.95 thousand (YoY +13.3%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥17,303,543 thousand / Order backlog ¥6,568,344 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥597,272 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥16,379 thousand / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥455 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company (Japan Home Shield Co., Ltd., an equity-method affiliate) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,347,680 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End681,443 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe increase in large-scale ground improvement projects was outweighed by the decline in large-scale piling projects. Construction profitability improved as a result of initiatives in sales activities, including the optimization of contract terms, and improved construction efficiency.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue decreased because the increase in large-scale ground improvement projects was outweighed by the decline in large-scale piling projects. Despite increases in labor costs and selling, general and administrative expenses, construction profitability improved as a result of initiatives in sales activities, including the optimization of contract terms, and improved construction efficiency.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TENOX CORPORATION (1905) timely disclosure | Komori