Komori
Earnings1904TAISEI ONCHO CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales decreased 1.3% year on year, while operating profit increased 27.8% and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 42.7%. Net sales are expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027, while operating profit is forecast to decrease 7.0%.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27.8
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales61,719¥ millionYear on year -1.3%Progress 96.4%
Operating profit3,980¥ millionYear on year +27.8%Progress 107.6%
Ordinary income4,597¥ millionYear on year +32.0%Progress 118.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,549¥ millionYear on year +42.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥573.67
Operating Margin6.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets51,892¥ million
of which net assets 30,731 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.2%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+9,716
Investment-548
Financials-3,407
Net change+5,761

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥18,448 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥47,526,867 thousand, United States ¥12,350,787 thousand, China ¥1,793,442 thousand, Australia ¥47,967 thousand
Segment profitJapan ¥3,456,530 thousand, United States ¥821,244 thousand, China ¥-246,489 thousand, Australia ¥19,107 thousand
Regional sales¥47,526,867 thousand, ¥12,350,787 thousand, ¥1,793,442 thousand, ¥47,967 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥64,000 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥3,700 million (YoY -7.0%)
Ordinary income¥3,870 million (YoY -15.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,300 million (YoY +49.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥179 → ¥198(+10.6%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 31.2% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 23.1%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Construction and renovation demand remained firm, while raw material and energy prices remained elevated, labor costs increased, and labor shortages persisted. The Group pursued its policies of deepening its core businesses, investing for growth, and strengthening its management base, while working to improve the profitability of its core businesses and build a foundation for growth.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥237,525 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5,500 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥13,674 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥583,671 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥72,520 million / Order backlog ¥49,431,418 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (held online for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,882,487 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End665,823 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥61,719 million (YoY -1.3%)
Operating profit¥3,980 million (YoY +27.8%)
Ordinary income¥4,597 million (YoY +32.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,549 million (YoY +42.7%)
Net income per share¥573.67
Operating Margin6.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.2% / End of previous period 59.5%
Total assets¥51,892 million
Net assets¥30,731 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥9,716 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-548 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,407 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥18,448 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥64,000 million (YoY +3.7%) / Operating profit ¥3,700 million (YoY -7.0%) / Ordinary income ¥3,870 million (YoY -15.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,300 million (YoY +49.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥179 → ¥198(+10.6%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 31.2% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 23.1%
Segment revenueJapan ¥47,526,867 thousand, United States ¥12,350,787 thousand, China ¥1,793,442 thousand, Australia ¥47,967 thousand
Segment profitJapan ¥3,456,530 thousand, United States ¥821,244 thousand, China ¥-246,489 thousand, Australia ¥19,107 thousand
Regional sales¥47,526,867 thousand, ¥12,350,787 thousand, ¥1,793,442 thousand, ¥47,967 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥72,520 million / Order backlog ¥49,431,418 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥583,671 thousand
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥237,525 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5,500 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥13,674 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (held online for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,882,487 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End665,823 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceConstruction and renovation demand remained firm, while raw material and energy prices remained elevated, labor costs increased, and labor shortages persisted. The Group pursued its policies of deepening its core businesses, investing for growth, and strengthening its management base, while working to improve the profitability of its core businesses and build a foundation for growth.
Items this document does not state (2)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return Policy

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Construction and renovation demand remained firm, while prices for equipment and materials and labor costs increased, and labor shortages persisted. The Group pursued the basic policies of its medium-term management plan, namely deepening its core businesses, investing for growth, and strengthening its management base, while working to improve the profitability of its core businesses and build a foundation for growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAISEI ONCHO CO.,LTD. (1904) timely disclosure | Komori