Komori
Presentation materials for financial results189AD&M COMPANY CO.,LTDInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026

In the fiscal year ended May 2026, revenue and ordinary profit increased, while operating profit declined as SG&A expenses rose due to upfront investments and workforce expansion. For the fiscal year ending May 2027, the Company expects higher revenue and profit, based on the expansion of its 3 existing services and growth in investment asset balances.

Worth reading
76Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27.2
Million yen (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending May 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,624 million+8.1%
Operating profit¥272 million-9.1%
Ordinary income¥310 million+3.5%
Net income¥221 million+0.5%
Selling, general and administrative expensesUp ¥54.9 million year on year
Gross Profit Margin
Rate53.8
Year-on-year change (points)-2.5
Operating profit margin
Rate16.8
Year-on-year change (points)-3.1
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe service-by-service quarterly trend chart includes revenue, gross profit and gross profit margin for the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended May 2026, but detailed figures in table form are Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,023 million
Gross profit
¥1,082 million
Operating profit
¥362 million
Ordinary income
¥362 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥247 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales95.4 %
Gross profit97.3 %
Operating profit136.2 %
Ordinary income135.7 %
Net income for the current fiscal year146.9 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Remained firm
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in gross profit27.7
Personnel Expenses-30.9
Outsourcing fees-18.7
Rent-6.9
Depreciation and amortization-3.9
Other expenses5.5
F&I-37.4
C&Br55
HR&OS10.1
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Investment asset balance
At the start of the fiscal year¥9,521 million
Full-year forecast¥13,220 million
Number of companies whose receivables were purchased
Full-year forecast130 companies
Number of foreign nationals receiving daily-life support
Target700 people
Target dateEnd of May 2029
New initiatives
  • Launch of real-estate-based support services
  • Acquisition of land for facilities used by long-term care and disability welfare businesses for ¥213 million
  • Acquisition of a tour conductor dispatch business
  • Acquisition of MedTech Group株式会社 and development and commercialization of a private AI platform dedicated to healthcare
  • Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of customers195 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.6%
  • Number of companies whose receivables were purchased99 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+26.9%
  • Investment asset balance¥9,521 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+14.4%
  • Operating margin16.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-3.2 percentage points
  • Equity ratio22.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.7 percentage points
Segment results
F&I
Net Sales
¥747 million-0.6%
Gross profit
¥480 million-7.2%
C&Br
Net Sales
¥480 million+21.0%
Gross profit
¥218 million+33.7%
HR&OS
Net Sales
¥395 million+12.2%
Gross profit
¥174 million+6.2%
Medium-term management plan targets
Consolidated revenue
Fiscal year ending May 2028¥2,023 million
Consolidated operating profit
Fiscal year ending May 2028¥568 million
Fiscal year ending May 2029¥784 million
Number of foreign nationals receiving daily-life support
End of May 2029700 people
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Forecast for FY ending May 202719.1 %
Market Size / Share
Amount of medical and long-term care receivables assigned
4,900 Hundreds of millions of yen
TAM
599,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
SAM
412,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Receivables purchased outstanding at end-May 2026
87 Hundreds of millions of yen
Number of employees
Number of Employees94 People
Hiring planPlans to increase headcount by 14
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending May 2026
Annual¥20 per share
Breakdown
End of period20
Fiscal year ending May 2027
Annual¥20 per share
Breakdown
End of period20
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2026
Net Sales¥1,624 million (YoY +8.1%)
Operating profit¥272 million (YoY -9.1%)
Ordinary income¥310 million (YoY +3.5%)
Net income¥221 million (YoY +0.5%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 53.8 / Year-on-year change (points) -2.5
Operating profit marginRate 16.8 / Year-on-year change (points) -3.1
Selling, general and administrative expensesUp ¥54.9 million year on year
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe service-by-service quarterly trend chart includes revenue, gross profit and gross profit margin for the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended May 2026, but detailed figures in table form are Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,023 million / Gross profit ¥1,082 million / Operating profit ¥362 million / Ordinary income ¥362 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥247 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 95.4 % / Gross profit 97.3 % / Operating profit 136.2 % / Ordinary income 135.7 % / Net income for the current fiscal year 146.9 %
Self-assessment against the planRemained firm
Segment resultsF&I Net Sales ¥747 million (YoY -0.6%) / Gross profit ¥480 million (YoY -7.2%) / C&Br Net Sales ¥480 million (YoY +21.0%) / Gross profit ¥218 million (YoY +33.7%) / HR&OS Net Sales ¥395 million (YoY +12.2%) / Gross profit ¥174 million (YoY +6.2%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeIncrease in gross profit 27.7 / Personnel Expenses -30.9 / Outsourcing fees -18.7 / Rent -6.9 / Depreciation and amortization -3.9 / Other expenses 5.5 / F&I -37.4 / C&Br 55 / HR&OS 10.1
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of customers / Value 195 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 9.6 companies, Indicator name Number of companies whose receivables were purchased / Value 99 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 26.9 companies, Indicator name Investment asset balance / Value ¥9,521 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥14.4 million, Indicator name Operating margin / Value 16.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year -3.2 percentage points, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 22.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.7 percentage points
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 94 People / Change Not disclosed / Hiring plan Plans to increase headcount by 14
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookInvestment asset balance At the start of the fiscal year ¥9,521 million / Full-year forecast ¥13,220 million / Number of companies whose receivables were purchased Full-year forecast 130 companies / Number of foreign nationals receiving daily-life support Target 700 people / Target date End of May 2029
Medium-term management plan targetsConsolidated revenue Fiscal year ending May 2028 ¥2,023 million / Fiscal year ending May 2029 Not disclosed / Consolidated operating profit Fiscal year ending May 2028 ¥568 million / Fiscal year ending May 2029 ¥784 million / Number of foreign nationals receiving daily-life support End of May 2029 700 people
Financial targetsEquity ratio Forecast for FY ending May 2027 19.1 %
Annual DividendFiscal year ending May 2026 Annual ¥20 per share / Breakdown Interim Not disclosed / End of period 20 / Fiscal year ending May 2027 Annual ¥20 per share / Breakdown Interim Not disclosed / End of period 20
Market Size / ShareAmount of medical and long-term care receivables assigned 4,900 Hundreds of millions of yen / TAM 599,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / SAM 412,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / Receivables purchased outstanding at end-May 2026 87 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesLaunch of real-estate-based support services, Acquisition of land for facilities used by long-term care and disability welfare businesses for ¥213 million, Acquisition of a tour conductor dispatch business, Acquisition of MedTech Group株式会社 and development and commercialization of a private AI platform dedicated to healthcare, Introduction of a Shareholder Benefit Program
Items this document does not state (8)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in operating profit was due to higher SG&A expenses associated with business expansion, workforce enhancement and the development of business infrastructure. The main factors behind the increase in SG&A expenses were personnel expenses; rent and depreciation related to the head office relocation; and outsourcing costs for enhanced information disclosure and risk management systems in connection with the listing. The increase in ordinary profit was attributable to non-operating income, including ¥34 million in insurance surrender proceeds.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 | D&M COMPANY CO.,LTD (189A) timely disclosure | Komori