Komori
Earnings1899FUKUDA CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the 2026 interim period, net sales were ¥88,862 million and operating income was ¥5,819 million, both exceeding the year-earlier period. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast was revised upward, and the year-end dividend forecast on a post-stock-split basis was increased by ¥10 to ¥140 per share. The Company also resolved to repurchase treasury shares.

Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
61.8
Year-on-year change in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales88,862¥ millionYear on year +14.7%Progress 46.6%
Operating profit5,819¥ millionYear on year +61.8%Progress 62.6%
Ordinary income6,074¥ millionYear on year +59.8%Progress 63.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,380¥ millionYear on year +71.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥264.84
Financial position at period-end
Total assets155,974¥ million
of which net assets 92,969 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.4%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+14,950
Investment-793
Financials-2,422
Net change+11,735

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥42,554 million
Segment revenue
Construction87,12198.4%+14.4%
Real estate1,3921.6%+37.4%
Segment profit
Construction5,65796.3%+63.5%
Real estate2163.7%+14.3%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥190,500 million (YoY +13.4%)
Operating profit¥9,300 million (YoY +19.7%)
Ordinary income¥9,600 million (YoY +18.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,400 million (YoY +15.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 190,500 / Operating profit 9,300 / Ordinary income 9,600 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 6,400
Annual Dividend Forecast¥260 per share → ¥140 per share(+7.7%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company targets a dividend payout ratio of 50% for FY2030 and will maintain its base dividend. It plans to repurchase approximately ¥5 billion of its own shares over 5 years. It also targets an ROE of 8.5% for FY2035.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Construction projects, particularly large private-sector building projects, progressed steadily. Steady construction of contracted projects, a higher profit margin in the construction business, improved construction profitability and appropriate cost management resulted in higher revenue and profit. Ordinary income also benefited from increases in dividends received and miscellaneous income, while interim net income attributable to owners of the parent benefited from the recognition of a reversal of the provision for loss on litigation and an increase in gains on sales of non-current assets.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (0 additions, 0 exclusions)
Material subsequent eventsA stock split of 1 common share into 2 shares and an amendment to the Articles of Incorporation, effective 1 July 2026. At a Board of Directors meeting held on 6 August 2026, the Company resolved to repurchase up to 526,000 treasury shares for a total acquisition cost of up to ¥2 billion.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥21 million, Reversal of provision for litigation losses ¥248 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥700 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Consolidated; interim-period actual ¥93,970 million (YoY -14.1%) / Non-consolidated; interim-period actual ¥52,482 million (YoY -28.5%) / Consolidated; full-year forecast ¥172,500 million (YoY -10.7%) / Non-consolidated; full-year forecast ¥100,400 million (YoY -18.7%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End17,976,222 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,576,162 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥88,862 million (YoY +14.7%)
Operating profit¥5,819 million (YoY +61.8%)
Ordinary income¥6,074 million (YoY +59.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,380 million (YoY +71.4%)
Net income per share¥264.84
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.4 / End of previous period 60.9
Total assets¥155,974 million
Net assets¥92,969 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥14,950 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-793 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,422 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥42,554 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥190,500 million (YoY +13.4%) / Operating profit ¥9,300 million (YoY +19.7%) / Ordinary income ¥9,600 million (YoY +18.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥6,400 million (YoY +15.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 190,500 / Operating profit 9,300 / Ordinary income 9,600 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 6,400
Annual Dividend Forecast¥260 per share → ¥140 per share(+7.7%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company targets a dividend payout ratio of 50% for FY2030 and will maintain its base dividend. It plans to repurchase approximately ¥5 billion of its own shares over 5 years. It also targets an ROE of 8.5% for FY2035.
Segment revenueConstruction ¥87,121 million (YoY +14.4%) / Real estate ¥1,392 million (YoY +37.4%)
Segment profitConstruction ¥5,657 million (YoY +63.5%) / Real estate ¥216 million (YoY +14.3%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Consolidated; interim-period actual ¥93,970 million (YoY -14.1%) / Non-consolidated; interim-period actual ¥52,482 million (YoY -28.5%) / Consolidated; full-year forecast ¥172,500 million (YoY -10.7%) / Non-consolidated; full-year forecast ¥100,400 million (YoY -18.7%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥700 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥21 million, Reversal of provision for litigation losses ¥248 million, Other ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (0 additions, 0 exclusions)
Material subsequent eventsA stock split of 1 common share into 2 shares and an amendment to the Articles of Incorporation, effective 1 July 2026. At a Board of Directors meeting held on 6 August 2026, the Company resolved to repurchase up to 526,000 treasury shares for a total acquisition cost of up to ¥2 billion.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End17,976,222 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,576,162 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceConstruction projects, particularly large private-sector building projects, progressed steadily. Steady construction of contracted projects, a higher profit margin in the construction business, improved construction profitability and appropriate cost management resulted in higher revenue and profit. Ordinary income also benefited from increases in dividends received and miscellaneous income, while interim net income attributable to owners of the parent benefited from the recognition of a reversal of the provision for loss on litigation and an increase in gains on sales of non-current assets.
Items this document does not state (3)
Operating MarginPayout ratioRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Steady progress on contracted projects, improved construction profitability and appropriate cost management were cited as factors behind the increase in profit. The upward revision to the full-year forecast reflects order intake at certain consolidated subsidiaries exceeding plan, steady progress on construction projects and an increase in gross profit on completed construction contracts due in part to a reduction in loss-making construction projects. The dividend increase is intended to enhance shareholder returns and raise the base dividend level.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | FUKUDA CORPORATION (1899) timely disclosure | Komori