Komori
Earnings1897The Kaneshita Construction Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2024年12月期第3四半期累計は、売上高が前年同期比5.6%増、営業利益が64.6%増となり、増収増益でした。一方、通期業績予想は修正され、売上高・営業利益・経常利益・純利益はいずれも前期比減少の予想となっています。

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
64.6
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年1月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,693¥ millionYear on year +5.6%Progress 76.9%
Operating profit254¥ millionYear on year +64.6%Progress 158.8%
Ordinary income378¥ millionYear on year +34.7%Progress 111.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent247¥ millionYear on year +36.1%Progress 117.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share114.36円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets21,342¥ million
of which net assets 18,525 ¥ millionEquity ratio 85.1%vs. prior year-end +4.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Construction Business7,41692.3%+3.9%
Manufacturing and Sales Business, etc.6227.7%+37.5%
Segment profit
Construction Business61597.3%+19.8%
Manufacturing and Sales Business, etc.172.7%-52.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,000 million (YoY -6.2%)
Operating profit¥160 million (YoY -32.8%)
Ordinary income¥340 million (YoY -17.7%)
Net income¥210 million (YoY -22.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 10,000 / Operating profit 160 / Ordinary income 340 / Net income 210
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

売上高は前年同期比5.6%増。営業利益は工事採算の改善等により前年同期比64.6%増。建設事業は工事採算の改善等により増益、製造・販売事業等は売上高が増加した一方で減益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew None / Excluded None / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥57 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received in the construction business ¥6,615 million (YoY +3.2%) / 個別受注実績 ¥5,956 million (YoY -2.0%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,806,660 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,651,139 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥7,693 million (YoY +5.6%)
Operating profit¥254 million (YoY +64.6%)
Ordinary income¥378 million (YoY +34.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥247 million (YoY +36.1%)
Net income per share114.36円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 85.1 / End of previous period 80.2
Total assets¥21,342 million
Net assets¥18,525 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,000 million (YoY -6.2%) / Operating profit ¥160 million (YoY -32.8%) / Ordinary income ¥340 million (YoY -17.7%) / Net income ¥210 million (YoY -22.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 10,000 / Operating profit 160 / Ordinary income 340 / Net income 210
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Segment revenueConstruction Business ¥7,416 million (YoY +3.9%) / Manufacturing and Sales Business, etc. ¥622 million (YoY +37.5%)
Segment profitConstruction Business ¥615 million (YoY +19.8%) / Manufacturing and Sales Business, etc. ¥17 million (YoY -52.1%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received in the construction business ¥6,615 million (YoY +3.2%) / 個別受注実績 ¥5,956 million (YoY -2.0%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥57 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥5 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters ("There are no applicable matters")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew None / Excluded None / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End3,806,660 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,651,139 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance売上高は前年同期比5.6%増。営業利益は工事採算の改善等により前年同期比64.6%増。建設事業は工事採算の改善等により増益、製造・販売事業等は売上高が増加した一方で減益。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

通期業績予想の修正理由として「最近の業績動向を踏まえ」としており、当四半期の利益増加要因として「工事採算の改善等」を挙げています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | The Kaneshita Construction Co.,Ltd. (1897) timely disclosure | Komori