Results for this period
Full year1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Against a solid order environment, measures including a policy of prioritizing profitability when accepting orders and rigorous cost control proved effective. In the Building Construction business, steady progress on projects on hand and highly profitable large-scale projects, and in the Civil Engineering business, the replacement of unprofitable projects and strengthened construction management systems contributed to improved profitability.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥135,207 million (YoY +9.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥7,150 million (YoY +208.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥6,566 million (YoY +237.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥5,450 million (YoY +308.9%) |
| Net income per share | ¥68.36 |
| Operating Margin | Current fiscal year 5.3 % / Previous period 1.9 % |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 45.1 % / End of previous period 47.1 % |
| Total assets | ¥157,975 million |
| Net assets | ¥71,395 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-4,569 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥456 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥5,256 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥19,709 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥137,000 million (YoY +1.3%) / Operating profit ¥6,300 million (YoY -11.9%) / Ordinary income ¥5,700 million (YoY -13.2%) / Net income ¥4,000 million (YoY -26.6%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥22 → ¥25 |
| Payout ratio | Fiscal year ending May 2026 36.6 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027 50 % |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Targeting a DOE of 2.5–3.5%, DOE of 3.0–3.5% as a financial target for the fiscal year ending May 2028 |
| Segment revenue | Civil Engineering Business ¥38,031 million (YoY +2.6%), Building Construction ¥92,467 million (YoY +23.9%), Real Estate Business ¥2,519 million (YoY -52.3%), Energy Business ¥3,471 million (YoY -53.4%) |
| Segment profit | Civil Engineering Business ¥318 million, Building Construction ¥6,987 million (YoY +170.5%), Real Estate Business ¥507 million (YoY -79.0%), Energy Business ¥1,331 million (YoY -63.6%) |
| Regional sales | ¥121,492 million, ¥13,715 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,568 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥909 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥78 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥676 million, Subsidy Income ¥1,054 million, Gain on step acquisition ¥170 million, Gain on bargain purchase ¥27 million, Other ¥3 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥101 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥15 million, Impairment Losses ¥909 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥1,054 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 2 / Company name JDCエナジー合同会社, CSMレンタル株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed / Details The presentation will be livestreamed on 15 July 2026, with a video scheduled to be posted on the website at a later date. |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 89,255,000 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 9,457,746 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Against a solid order environment, measures including a policy of prioritizing profitability when accepting orders and rigorous cost control proved effective. In the Building Construction business, steady progress on projects on hand and highly profitable large-scale projects, and in the Civil Engineering business, the replacement of unprofitable projects and strengthened construction management systems contributed to improved profitability. |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The contribution came from a policy of prioritizing profitability when accepting orders amid a solid order environment, rigorous cost control, steady progress on projects on hand and highly profitable large-scale projects in the Building Construction business, and the replacement of unprofitable projects and strengthened construction management systems in the Civil Engineering business.