Komori
Earnings1873NIHON HOUSE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue increased 9.0% year on year to ¥6,664 million. Operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed from the same period of the previous year, but the company remained in the red.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 May 2026–31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,664¥ millionYear on year +9.0%Progress 20.5%
Operating profit-85¥ million
Ordinary income-136¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-161¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥4.03
Financial position at period-end
Total assets41,816¥ million
of which net assets 22,626 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.7%vs. prior year-end +2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Housing Business5,65184.8%+8.3%
Hotel Business97314.6%+15.0%
Other Businesses390.6%-16.7%
Segment profit
Housing Business266+97.7%
Hotel Business-200
Other Businesses30-20.4%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥32,520 million (YoY +9.8%)
Operating profit¥1,910 million (YoY -19.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,110 million (YoY -2.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,610 million (YoY +169.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥12(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The housing business benefited from the increase in beginning order backlog and other factors. The hotel business benefited mainly from the higher room occupancy rate. In the other businesses, revenue and profit from the solar power generation business declined.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None for the current period / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million, Other extraordinary losses ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥374 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Construction division ¥4,481 million (YoY -23.7%) / Real estate business ¥648 million (YoY +69.2%) / Total ¥5,129 million (YoY -18.1%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End40,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,810 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 May 2026–31 July 2026
Net Sales¥6,664 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥-85 million
Ordinary income¥-136 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-161 million
Net income per share-¥4.03
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.7 / End of previous period 51.4
Total assets¥41,816 million
Net assets¥22,626 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥32,520 million (YoY +9.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,910 million (YoY -19.8%) / Ordinary income ¥2,110 million (YoY -2.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,610 million (YoY +169.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥12 → ¥12(0.0%)
Segment revenueHousing Business ¥5,651 million (YoY +8.3%) / Hotel Business ¥973 million (YoY +15.0%) / Other Businesses ¥39 million (YoY -16.7%)
Segment profitHousing Business ¥266 million (YoY +97.7%) / Hotel Business ¥-200 million / Other Businesses ¥30 million (YoY -20.4%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Construction division ¥4,481 million (YoY -23.7%) / Real estate business ¥648 million (YoY +69.2%) / Total ¥5,129 million (YoY -18.1%) / Order backlog Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥374 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income None for the current period / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million, Other extraordinary losses ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End40,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,810 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe housing business benefited from the increase in beginning order backlog and other factors. The hotel business benefited mainly from the higher room occupancy rate. In the other businesses, revenue and profit from the solar power generation business declined.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the housing business, the increase in beginning order backlog and other factors contributed to higher revenue and a narrower loss. In the hotel business, the main factor was the higher room occupancy rate.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NIHON HOUSE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (1873) timely disclosure | Komori