Komori
Dividends1873NIHON HOUSE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend)

The year-end dividend was increased by ¥1, from the latest forecast of ¥6 per share to ¥7. Combined with the interim dividend of ¥5, the annual dividend will be ¥12, compared with ¥11 in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1
Yen per share
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending April 2026
12YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥6, change ¥+6(+16.7%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per shareyen¥6→¥7+16.7%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥239 million→¥279 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Record date30 April 2025 → 30 April 2026
Effective date28 July 2025 → 24 July 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsRegular dividend ¥7.00 / Commemorative dividend Not disclosed / Special dividend Not disclosed
Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥6.00 → ¥7.00(Approximately 16.7%)
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥12.00
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥5.00 / End of period ¥6.00 / Annual ¥11.00
Total dividends¥239 million → ¥279 million
Record date30 April 2025 → 30 April 2026
Effective date28 July 2025 → 24 July 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earnings
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsRegular dividend ¥7.00 / Commemorative dividend Not disclosed / Special dividend Not disclosed
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredScheduled to be submitted to the General Meeting of Shareholders
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending April 2026
Items this document does not state (2)
Payout ratioDividend policy

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This reflects a comprehensive assessment of the current fiscal year's financial position and results while securing retained earnings.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend from Surplus (Increase in Dividend) | NIHON HOUSE HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (1873) timely disclosure | Komori