Komori
Presentation materials for financial results1870YAHAGI CONSTRUCTION CO.,LTD.Construction and Materials

IR Materials [Supplementary Explanatory Materials for Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026]

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue, all profit measures and orders received reached record highs, driven by progress on large-scale projects and improved profitability. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and profit are expected to decline due to the reaction to the peak construction period for large-scale projects and the transfer of the condominium development business, although net income and the annual dividend are planned to remain broadly unchanged.

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.4
Year-on-year change in revenue (% increase)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥169,399 million+20.4%
Operating profit¥13,742 million+58.8%
Ordinary income¥13,698 million+59.0%
Net income¥8,468 million+50.0%
Gross Profit Margin15.3%
Operating profit margin8.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥12,238 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥150,000 million
Completed construction
¥139,000 million
Revenue from the real estate business and other businesses
¥11,000 million
Gross profit
¥20,800 million
Operating profit
¥9,000 million
Ordinary income
¥8,880 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥8,200 million
Dividend per share
¥100
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Above plan (results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the initial forecast)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Progress on large-scale building projects¥28.7 billion increase year on year
Decline in condominium salesRevenue decline driver
Operating profit
Impact of higher revenueFactors contributing to higher profit
Improving Profit MarginsFactors contributing to higher profit
Increase in investment in human capitalFactors behind lower profit
Impact of lower revenueFactors behind lower profit
Increase in contract amounts following discussions on design changesFactors contributing to higher profit
Execution of additional and amended contracts due to inflationFactors contributing to higher profit
Cost ReductionFactors contributing to higher profit
New initiatives
  • Transfer of the condominium development business
  • Transfer of the condominium management business
  • Sale of cross-shareholdings
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥160,194 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+9.6%
  • Carried-forward construction work¥174,023 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.1%
  • D/E ratio0.4 times
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown 0.2 percentage points
  • Equity ratio51.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 3.8 points year on year
Segment results
Building Construction
Net Sales
¥112,339 million+29.8%
Gross profit
¥11,056 million+136.5%
Orders received
¥105,850 million+2.8%
Civil Engineering Business
Net Sales
¥37,817 million+17.5%
Gross profit
¥7,831 million+27.1%
Orders received
¥54,343 million+25.8%
Real Estate Business
Net Sales
¥19,243 million-12.5%
Gross profit
¥7,092 million-17.3%
Balance of properties held for sale
¥19,602 million-10.8%
Financial targets
Debt-to-equity ratio
Actual results0.4 times
Equity ratio
Actual results51.5 %
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥160,194 million
Carried-forward construction work
¥174,023 million
Annual Dividend
Annual¥100 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥169,399 million (YoY +20.4%)
Operating profit¥13,742 million (YoY +58.8%)
Ordinary income¥13,698 million (YoY +59.0%)
Net income¥8,468 million (YoY +50.0%)
Gross Profit Margin15.3%
Operating profit margin8.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥12,238 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥150,000 million / Completed construction ¥139,000 million / Revenue from the real estate business and other businesses ¥11,000 million / Gross profit ¥20,800 million / Operating profit ¥9,000 million / Ordinary income ¥8,880 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥8,200 million / Dividend per share ¥100
Self-assessment against the planAbove plan (results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 exceeded the initial forecast)
Segment resultsBuilding Construction Net Sales ¥112,339 million (YoY +29.8%) / Gross profit ¥11,056 million (YoY +136.5%) / Orders received ¥105,850 million (YoY +2.8%) / Civil Engineering Business Net Sales ¥37,817 million (YoY +17.5%) / Gross profit ¥7,831 million (YoY +27.1%) / Orders received ¥54,343 million (YoY +25.8%) / Real Estate Business Net Sales ¥19,243 million (YoY -12.5%) / Gross profit ¥7,092 million (YoY -17.3%) / Balance of properties held for sale ¥19,602 million (YoY -10.8%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Progress on large-scale building projects ¥28.7 billion increase year on year / Decline in condominium sales Revenue decline driver / Operating profit Impact of higher revenue Factors contributing to higher profit / Improving Profit Margins Factors contributing to higher profit / Increase in investment in human capital Factors behind lower profit / Impact of lower revenue Factors behind lower profit / Increase in contract amounts following discussions on design changes Factors contributing to higher profit / Execution of additional and amended contracts due to inflation Factors contributing to higher profit / Cost Reduction Factors contributing to higher profit
Key KPIsOrders received ¥160,194 million, Carried-forward construction work ¥174,023 million, D/E ratio 0.4 times, Equity ratio 51.5 %
Financial targetsDebt-to-equity ratio Actual results 0.4 times / Equity ratio Actual results 51.5 %
Annual DividendAnnual ¥100 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥160,194 million / Carried-forward construction work ¥174,023 million
New initiativesTransfer of the condominium development business, Transfer of the condominium management business, Sale of cross-shareholdings
Items this document does not state (13)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue and profit increased because multiple large-scale building projects reached their peak construction periods, revenue growth had a positive impact, project profitability improved, higher costs attributable to inflation were passed through to prices, contract amounts increased following design changes, and cost reductions progressed. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and profit are expected to decline due to the reaction to large-scale building projects having reached their peak construction periods in the previous fiscal year and the transfer of the condominium development business. However, the decline in net income is expected to be limited by gains on the transfer of the condominium management business and gains from the sale of policy-held shares, among other items.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
IR Materials [Supplementary Explanatory Materials for Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026] | YAHAGI CONSTRUCTION CO.,LTD. (1870) timely disclosure | Komori