Results for this period
First quarter1 May 2026–31 July 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue was ¥1,195.723 million, down 4.4% year on year. The pretax quarterly loss was ¥3,005.505 million, mainly due to the recognition of a ¥22.718 million foreign exchange gain and ¥296.887 million in interest expense.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 May 2026–31 July 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,195 million |
| Operating profit | ¥-2,750 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-3,071 million |
| Net income per share | -¥22.13 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 22.2% / End of previous period 23.8% |
| Total assets | ¥57,907 million |
| Net assets | ¥12,853 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-2,896,381 thousand |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,327,428 thousand |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥29,174,012 thousand |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥34,952,816 thousand |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales Forecast value 7,000~9,000 / Year-on-year change +17.8%~+51.5% / Operating profit Forecast value -9,900~-9,000 / Year-on-year change Not disclosed / Ordinary income Forecast value -10,600~-9,600 / Year-on-year change Not disclosed / Net income Forecast value -10,600~-9,600 / Year-on-year change Not disclosed |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No revision |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0.00 → ¥0.00(0.0%) |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥224,841 thousand / Order backlog ¥25,851,354 thousand / Reference value Combined value of order backlog and other items: ¥36,354 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥273,092 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | No material changes (no newly consolidated or excluded companies, or company names, are disclosed) |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No (no briefing for institutional investors and securities analysts is scheduled for the first quarter) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 142,120,700 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 177 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue was ¥1,195.723 million, down 4.4% year on year. The pretax quarterly loss was ¥3,005.505 million, mainly due to the recognition of a ¥22.718 million foreign exchange gain and ¥296.887 million in interest expense. |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company explained that the pretax quarterly loss was mainly due to the recognition of a ¥22.718 million foreign exchange gain and ¥296.887 million in interest expense. The full-year forecast is based on assumptions including delays to project schedules, other external factors, and higher yen-denominated costs resulting from yen depreciation.