Komori
Earnings186AAstroscale Holdings Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

Revenue increased sharply by 141.8% year on year, while the operating loss narrowed from ¥18,755 million to ¥9,975 million. However, operating, pre-tax and bottom-line results were all negative, and an operating loss is expected for the fiscal year ending April 2027.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
141.8
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 May 2025–30 April 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales5,940,615¥ thousandYear on year +141.8%
Operating profit-9,975,386¥ thousand
Ordinary income-6,695,854¥ thousand (IFRS: profit before tax)
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-6,697,239¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share△¥49.78
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year -167.9 % / Prior-year period -763.3 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets32,121,830¥ thousand
of which net assets 8,075,495 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 25.1%vs. prior year-end +6.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-12,485,991
Investment-6,927,167
Financials+7,236,403
Net change-12,176,755

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,021,823 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales7,000~9,000
Operating profit△9,900~△9,000
Ordinary income△10,600~△9,600
Profit attributable to owners of the parent△10,600~△9,600
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The factors were the signing of multiple contracts with government agencies, defense organizations and private companies at multiple locations, progress in orders and projects, a substantial reduction in research and development expenses following the start of capitalizing development costs, and the recognition mainly of foreign exchange gains.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to issue new shares and unsecured convertible bonds with stock acquisition rights through a third-party allotment, enter into a capital and business alliance with SKY Perfect JSAT, conduct a third-party allotment of new shares, and issue convertible bonds with stock acquisition rights through an overseas public offering. Payment for all of these transactions was completed on 5 June 2026.
Depreciation and amortization¥1,025,568 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥8,445,077 thousand (YoY -72.5%) / Order backlog ¥27,435,451 thousand (YoY -7.6%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End135,905,600 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 May 2025–30 April 2026
Net Sales¥5,940,615 thousand (YoY +141.8%)
Operating profit¥-9,975,386 thousand
Ordinary income¥-6,695,854 thousand (IFRS: profit before tax)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-6,697,239 thousand
Net income per share△¥49.78
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year -167.9 % / Prior-year period -763.3 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 25.1 / End of previous period 18.2
Total assets¥32,121,830 thousand
Net assets¥8,075,495 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥-12,485,991 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-6,927,167 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥7,236,403 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,021,823 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 7,000~9,000 / Operating profit △9,900~△9,000 / Ordinary income △10,600~△9,600 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent △10,600~△9,600
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥8,445,077 thousand (YoY -72.5%) / Order backlog ¥27,435,451 thousand (YoY -7.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,025,568 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe Company resolved to issue new shares and unsecured convertible bonds with stock acquisition rights through a third-party allotment, enter into a capital and business alliance with SKY Perfect JSAT, conduct a third-party allotment of new shares, and issue convertible bonds with stock acquisition rights through an overseas public offering. Payment for all of these transactions was completed on 5 June 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End135,905,600 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe factors were the signing of multiple contracts with government agencies, defense organizations and private companies at multiple locations, progress in orders and projects, a substantial reduction in research and development expenses following the start of capitalizing development costs, and the recognition mainly of foreign exchange gains.
Items this document does not state (9)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Treasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The results benefited from contracts signed with multiple government agencies, defense organizations and private companies, progress on projects, and a substantial reduction in research and development expenses following the start of capitalizing development costs. The narrower pre-tax loss was also mainly attributable to foreign exchange gains.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended April 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Astroscale Holdings Inc. (186A) timely disclosure | Komori