Komori
Dividends1867UEKI CORPORATIONConstruction and Materials

Notice Regarding Dividend of Surplus

The fiscal year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been set at ¥120 per share, an increase of ¥20 from the latest forecast of ¥100. This is also an increase of ¥30 from the ¥90 paid in the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20
Yen per share, versus the most recent forecast
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
120YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥100, change ¥+20(+20.0%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted. 年間の合計を会社が示していない期は、各回の金額を足した値です。

Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥590 million→¥789 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026
Effective date11 June 2025 → 10 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsRegular dividend ¥80.00 / Commemorative dividend ¥10.00 → Not disclosed
Dividend policy

The company’s basic policy is to allocate profits with due consideration to its payout ratio, while taking into account the strengthening of its corporate foundation, future business development and consolidated results.

Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥100.00 → ¥120.00(+20.0%)
Previous-period results (per share)Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥90.00 (ordinary dividend: ¥80.00; commemorative dividend: ¥10.00) / Annual Not disclosed
Total dividends¥590 million → ¥789 million
Record date31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026
Effective date11 June 2025 → 10 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earnings
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsRegular dividend ¥80.00 / Commemorative dividend ¥10.00 → Not disclosed
Dividend policyThe company’s basic policy is to allocate profits with due consideration to its payout ratio, while taking into account the strengthening of its corporate foundation, future business development and consolidated results.
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (2)
Total Annual DividendsPayout ratio

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The dividend forecast was increased based on the revision to the earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026. The company also stated its basic policy of allocating profits with due consideration to its payout ratio, while taking into account the strengthening of its corporate foundation, future business development and consolidated results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Dividend of Surplus | UEKI CORPORATION (1867) timely disclosure | Komori