Komori
Earnings1866KITANO CONSTRUCTION CORP.Construction and Materials

First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 8.6% year on year and operating income increased 62.9%. Ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent also increased significantly.

Worth reading
35Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
62.9
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales20,497¥ millionYear on year +8.6%Progress 23.8%
Operating profit1,205¥ millionYear on year +62.9%Progress 24.1%
Ordinary income1,534¥ millionYear on year +97.7%Progress 28.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,082¥ millionYear on year +125.2%Progress 30.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥44.50
Financial position at period-end
Total assets86,002¥ million
of which net assets 53,682 ¥ millionEquity ratio 61.8%vs. prior year-end -2.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueConstruction ¥19,558 million (YoY +8.9%), Golf Course Business ¥82 million (YoY -6.1%), Hotel Business ¥717 million (YoY +5.2%), Advertising Agency Business ¥139 million (YoY -3.5%)
Segment profitConstruction ¥1,060 million (YoY +69.6%), Golf Course Business ¥7 million (YoY -57.9%), Hotel Business ¥135 million (YoY +39.9%), Advertising Agency Business ¥-5 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥86,000 million (YoY +9.1%)
Operating profit¥5,000 million (YoY +7.7%)
Ordinary income¥5,300 million (YoY +5.9%)
Net income¥3,500 million (YoY +0.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The reasons for the overall change were not explicitly stated. The construction and hotel businesses reported higher revenue and higher earnings, while the golf course and advertising agency businesses reported lower revenue. The golf course business reported lower earnings, and the advertising agency business reported a segment loss.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Number and names of companies Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥197 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥40,640 million / Order backlog ¥91,266 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End25,347,412
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,026,736
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥20,497 million (YoY +8.6%)
Operating profit¥1,205 million (YoY +62.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,534 million (YoY +97.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,082 million (YoY +125.2%)
Net income per share¥44.50
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 61.8 / End of previous period 64.2
Total assets¥86,002 million
Net assets¥53,682 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥86,000 million (YoY +9.1%) / Operating profit ¥5,000 million (YoY +7.7%) / Ordinary income ¥5,300 million (YoY +5.9%) / Net income ¥3,500 million (YoY +0.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥30 → ¥30(0.0%)
Segment revenueConstruction ¥19,558 million (YoY +8.9%), Golf Course Business ¥82 million (YoY -6.1%), Hotel Business ¥717 million (YoY +5.2%), Advertising Agency Business ¥139 million (YoY -3.5%)
Segment profitConstruction ¥1,060 million (YoY +69.6%), Golf Course Business ¥7 million (YoY -57.9%), Hotel Business ¥135 million (YoY +39.9%), Advertising Agency Business ¥-5 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥40,640 million / Order backlog ¥91,266 million
Depreciation and amortization¥197 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Number and names of companies Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End25,347,412
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,026,736
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe reasons for the overall change were not explicitly stated. The construction and hotel businesses reported higher revenue and higher earnings, while the golf course and advertising agency businesses reported lower revenue. The golf course business reported lower earnings, and the advertising agency business reported a segment loss.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company did not explicitly explain the reasons for the overall increase in earnings. By segment, the construction and hotel businesses reported higher revenue and higher earnings, while the golf course and advertising agency businesses reported lower revenue and lower earnings or losses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | KITANO CONSTRUCTION CORP. (1866) timely disclosure | Komori