Komori
Earnings1866KITANO CONSTRUCTION CORP.Construction and Materials

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales decreased 2.5% year on year, while operating income increased 27.5% and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 3.2%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects both net sales and operating income to increase.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales78,791¥ millionYear on year -2.5%Progress 91.6%
Operating profit4,640¥ millionYear on year +27.5%Progress 92.8%
Ordinary income5,006¥ millionYear on year +23.0%Progress 94.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,490¥ millionYear on year +3.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥143.54
Operating Margin5.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets80,330¥ million
of which net assets 52,150 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.2%vs. prior year-end +2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-4,164
Investment-1,280
Financials-682
Net change-6,126

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,884 million
Segment revenueConstruction ¥74,869 million (YoY -2.8%), Golf Course Business ¥275 million (YoY +7.1%), Hotel Business ¥2,945 million (YoY +4.5%), Advertising Agency Business ¥839 million (YoY -1.7%)
Segment profitConstruction ¥4,127 million (YoY +30.3%), Golf Course Business ¥8 million (YoY +27.1%), Hotel Business ¥449 million (YoY +10.4%), Advertising Agency Business ¥22 million (YoY -10.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥86,000 million (YoY +9.1%)
Operating profit¥5,000 million (YoY +7.7%)
Ordinary income¥5,300 million (YoY +5.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,500 million (YoY +0.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast30 yen and sen → 30 yen and sen(0.0%)
Payout ratio20.9% (current year), 20.8% (forecast for next year)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Government and private-sector construction investment remained firm in the construction industry, and the hotel business remained solid. At the same time, the Company is closely monitoring labor shortages, rising labor costs, higher raw material prices, foreign-exchange movements, intensifying competition for orders and geopolitical risks.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNot applicable for the current fiscal year
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥64 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥420 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥13 million, Loss on termination of retirement benefit plans ¥11 million, Relocation compensation ¥162 million, Loss on rights conversion ¥443 million
Depreciation and amortization¥871 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥51,617 million / Order backlog ¥69,992 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End25,347,412 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,026,656 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥78,791 million (YoY -2.5%)
Operating profit¥4,640 million (YoY +27.5%)
Ordinary income¥5,006 million (YoY +23.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,490 million (YoY +3.2%)
Net income per share¥143.54
Operating Margin5.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.2% / End of previous period 61.7%
Total assets¥80,330 million
Net assets¥52,150 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-4,164 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,280 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-682 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,884 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥86,000 million (YoY +9.1%) / Operating profit ¥5,000 million (YoY +7.7%) / Ordinary income ¥5,300 million (YoY +5.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,500 million (YoY +0.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast30 yen and sen → 30 yen and sen(0.0%)
Payout ratio20.9% (current year), 20.8% (forecast for next year)
Segment revenueConstruction ¥74,869 million (YoY -2.8%), Golf Course Business ¥275 million (YoY +7.1%), Hotel Business ¥2,945 million (YoY +4.5%), Advertising Agency Business ¥839 million (YoY -1.7%)
Segment profitConstruction ¥4,127 million (YoY +30.3%), Golf Course Business ¥8 million (YoY +27.1%), Hotel Business ¥449 million (YoY +10.4%), Advertising Agency Business ¥22 million (YoY -10.2%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥51,617 million / Order backlog ¥69,992 million
Depreciation and amortization¥871 million
Impairment lossNot applicable for the current fiscal year
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥64 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥420 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥13 million, Loss on termination of retirement benefit plans ¥11 million, Relocation compensation ¥162 million, Loss on rights conversion ¥443 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End25,347,412 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,026,656 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGovernment and private-sector construction investment remained firm in the construction industry, and the hotel business remained solid. At the same time, the Company is closely monitoring labor shortages, rising labor costs, higher raw material prices, foreign-exchange movements, intensifying competition for orders and geopolitical risks.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Government and private-sector construction investment remained firm in the construction industry, while the hotel business also remained solid. At the same time, the Company is closely monitoring labor shortages, rising labor costs, higher raw material prices, foreign-exchange movements, intensifying competition for orders and geopolitical risks.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | KITANO CONSTRUCTION CORP. (1866) timely disclosure | Komori