Komori
Earnings1861Kumagai Gumi Co.,Ltd.Construction and Materials

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue from completed construction contracts decreased 2.2% year on year, while operating profit increased 89.5% and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 114.5%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue from completed construction contracts is projected at ¥500.0 billion and operating profit at ¥30.9 billion.

Worth reading
57In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
127
¥100 million (increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales487,698Millions of yenYear on year -2.2%
Operating profit27,092Millions of yenYear on year +89.5%
Ordinary income27,049Millions of yenYear on year +87.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent20,068Millions of yenYear on year +114.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥116.94
Operating Margin5.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets448,918Millions of yen
of which net assets 187,867 Millions of yenEquity ratio 41.8%vs. prior year-end +2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+25,016
Investment-6,458
Financials-5,268
Net change+13,290

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period64,679 Millions of yen
Segment revenueCivil Engineering Business 115,978 Millions of yen (YoY +10.3%), Building Construction 255,537 Millions of yen (YoY -3.8%), Subsidiaries 116,182 Millions of yen (YoY -7.0%)
Segment profitCivil Engineering Business 6,053 Millions of yen (YoY -12.8%), Building Construction 14,160 Millions of yen, Subsidiaries 7,086 Millions of yen (YoY +9.4%)
Regional sales366,484 Millions of yen (YoY -0.7%), 6,600 Millions of yen (YoY +95.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,000 million (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit¥309 million (YoY +14.1%)
Ordinary income¥310 million (YoY +14.6%)
Net income¥204 million (YoY +1.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥107(-17.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue from completed construction contracts declined due to a decrease in the backlog of certain subsidiaries and the reaction to the progress of large-scale construction projects in the previous fiscal year. However, gross profit increased, mainly due to an improvement in the gross profit margin in the Building Construction segment.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable

Material subsequent eventsNot applicable
Impairment loss735 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 41 Millions of yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 4,209 Millions of yen, Other 28 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 71 Millions of yen, Compensation for damages 73 Millions of yen, Litigation-related losses 429 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 735 Millions of yen, Other 86 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization2,136 Millions of yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 316,196 Millions of yen / Order backlog 532,317 Millions of yen
Issued Shares at Period-End173,142 thousand shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,224 thousand shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales487,698 Millions of yen (YoY -2.2%)
Operating profit27,092 Millions of yen (YoY +89.5%)
Ordinary income27,049 Millions of yen (YoY +87.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent20,068 Millions of yen (YoY +114.5%)
Net income per share¥116.94
Operating Margin5.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 41.8% / End of previous period 39.3%
Total assets448,918 Millions of yen
Net assets187,867 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities25,016 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-6,458 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-5,268 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period64,679 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,000 million (YoY +2.5%) / Operating profit ¥309 million (YoY +14.1%) / Ordinary income ¥310 million (YoY +14.6%) / Net income ¥204 million (YoY +1.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥130 → ¥107(-17.7%)
Segment revenueCivil Engineering Business 115,978 Millions of yen (YoY +10.3%), Building Construction 255,537 Millions of yen (YoY -3.8%), Subsidiaries 116,182 Millions of yen (YoY -7.0%)
Segment profitCivil Engineering Business 6,053 Millions of yen (YoY -12.8%), Building Construction 14,160 Millions of yen, Subsidiaries 7,086 Millions of yen (YoY +9.4%)
Regional sales366,484 Millions of yen (YoY -0.7%), 6,600 Millions of yen (YoY +95.4%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 316,196 Millions of yen / Order backlog 532,317 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization2,136 Millions of yen
Impairment loss735 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 41 Millions of yen, Gain on sale of investment securities 4,209 Millions of yen, Other 28 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 71 Millions of yen, Compensation for damages 73 Millions of yen, Litigation-related losses 429 Millions of yen, Impairment Losses 735 Millions of yen, Other 86 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable
Issued Shares at Period-End173,142 thousand shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,224 thousand shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue from completed construction contracts declined due to a decrease in the backlog of certain subsidiaries and the reaction to the progress of large-scale construction projects in the previous fiscal year. However, gross profit increased, mainly due to an improvement in the gross profit margin in the Building Construction segment.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results Briefing

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from completed construction contracts declined due to a decrease in the backlog of certain subsidiaries and the reaction to the progress of large-scale construction projects in the previous fiscal year. However, gross profit increased, mainly due to an improvement in the gross profit margin in the Building Construction segment, resulting in higher operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | Kumagai Gumi Co.,Ltd. (1861) timely disclosure | Komori