Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Progress on large-scale construction projects in the Company's Construction business and domestic group companies, the sale of real estate for sale by overseas group companies, improved construction profitability in the Construction business, increased gross profit on sales of real estate for sale by overseas group companies, and the recognition of gains on the sale of investment securities resulting from the sale of cross-shareholdings.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥645,737 million (YoY +10.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥38,215 million (YoY +43.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥43,984 million (YoY +51.2%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥36,981 million (YoY +46.8%) |
| Net income per share | ¥123.34 |
| Operating Margin | Current fiscal year 5.9% / Previous period 4.5% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 39.1% / End of previous period 37.1% |
| Total assets | ¥998,399 million |
| Net assets | ¥403,161 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥62,460 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-20,504 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-43,806 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥84,629 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥753,000 million (YoY +16.6%) / Operating profit ¥39,000 million (YoY +2.1%) / Ordinary income ¥40,000 million (YoY -9.1%) / Net income ¥35,000 million (YoY -5.4%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥58 → ¥60(+3.4%) |
| Payout ratio | 47.0% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | DOE (dividend on equity) of at least 3.5%, with a target total payout ratio of approximately 70% |
| Segment revenue | Construction ¥3,625 100 million (YoY +1.2%), Civil engineering ¥1,278 100 million (YoY +0.5%), Domestic Investment and Development ¥334 100 million (YoY -30.0%), Domestic Group companies ¥678 100 million (YoY +16.6%), Overseas Group companies ¥676 100 million (YoY +18.7%), Environment and Energy ¥33 100 million (YoY +261.5%) |
| Segment profit | Construction ¥269 100 million (YoY +62.8%), Civil engineering ¥46 100 million (YoY -42.9%), Domestic Investment and Development ¥20 100 million (YoY -63.0%), Domestic Group companies ¥27 100 million (YoY -8.8%), Overseas Group companies ¥56 100 million (YoY +449.0%), Environment and Energy ¥-12 100 million |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥4,159 100 million (YoY -6.7%), ¥1,506 100 million (YoY -1.6%), ¥7,200 100 million (YoY +20.4%) / Order backlog Not disclosed |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥10,411 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥2,744 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥9,468 million, Other ¥738 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥396 million, Impairment Losses ¥2,744 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥600 million, Other ¥174 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 2 / Name of new company Toda Solar Sharing G.K., Aqua Nishihara Corporation Ltd. / Excluded 1 / Name of excluded company TODA Energia 2 Ltda. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 318,005,696 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 21,965,656 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Progress on large-scale construction projects in the Company's Construction business and domestic group companies, the sale of real estate for sale by overseas group companies, improved construction profitability in the Construction business, increased gross profit on sales of real estate for sale by overseas group companies, and the recognition of gains on the sale of investment securities resulting from the sale of cross-shareholdings. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Progress on large-scale construction projects in the Construction business and domestic group companies, the sale of real estate for sale by overseas group companies, improved construction profitability in the Construction business, and progress in the sale of cross-shareholdings, among other factors.